Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kupuję dwa pająki."

Translation:I am buying two spiders.

2
2 years ago

18 Comments


benulo
benulo

Why would you buy that

21
Reply2 years ago

Dimker
Dimker

So that they would entertain each other.

24
Reply2 years ago

centaurii
centaurii

It seems the Poles like pet tarantulas too.

4
Reply2 years ago

Henryk7
Henryk7

yes, we like all animals, mythological creature - half human, half horse too :-)

6
Reply2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Centaur, you mean?

4
Reply1 year ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

More like a horse but human below the waist.

2
Reply1 year ago

Henryk7
Henryk7

No, I was thinking about this beautiful "centaurii" with the cat above us :-)

0
Reply1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Sorry but I don't get it

0
Reply1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

The app shows a different username than the website, and one of the users above is nicknamed "centaurii" on the website.

2
21 year ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

Like for a snack?

4
Reply1 year ago

obado
obadoPlus

Mam dwa pająki w domu, że możesz wziąć

3
Reply9 months ago

Kulink

In the slow version of the audio, 'dwa' sounds like 'nefaa'

0
Reply1 year ago

MarjanvanK

why you can say : I buy ?

0
Reply4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It's technically a correct answer. Yeah, you probably need more context for it, but it's not wrong.

0
Reply4 months ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

I wkładam je do but mojej żony.

0
Reply2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"butów" :) Or "buta" if you meant one by any chance.

Ufff, and I thought that your Polish is perfect, but at last, some mistake :D

1
Reply2 months ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

Ah yes, I was thinking the singular was buta. So I should say 'Wkładam je do butów mojej żony'. ;-)

0
Reply2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"buta" is a word (not a common one though), it seems to translate to "haughtiness" or simply "arrogance".

1
Reply2 months ago