"Kupuję dwa pająki."

Translation:I am buying two spiders.

April 10, 2016

18 Comments


benulo

Why would you buy that

April 10, 2016

Dimker

So that they would entertain each other.

May 16, 2016

centaurii

It seems the Poles like pet tarantulas too.

July 29, 2016

Henryk7

yes, we like all animals, mythological creature - half human, half horse too :-)

August 3, 2016

FaizalZahid

Centaur, you mean?

October 15, 2016

Euhan1

More like a horse but human below the waist.

April 21, 2017

Henryk7

No, I was thinking about this beautiful "centaurii" with the cat above us :-)

October 16, 2016

FaizalZahid

Sorry but I don't get it

April 25, 2017

Jellei

The app shows a different username than the website, and one of the users above is nicknamed "centaurii" on the website.

April 25, 2017

Euhan1

Like for a snack?

October 23, 2016

obado

Mam dwa pająki w domu, że możesz wziąć

October 28, 2017

Kulink

In the slow version of the audio, 'dwa' sounds like 'nefaa'

September 12, 2016

MarjanvanK

why you can say : I buy ?

March 16, 2018

Jellei

It's technically a correct answer. Yeah, you probably need more context for it, but it's not wrong.

March 18, 2018

BenConway6

I wkładam je do but mojej żony.

June 5, 2018

Jellei

"butów" :) Or "buta" if you meant one by any chance.

Ufff, and I thought that your Polish is perfect, but at last, some mistake :D

June 6, 2018

BenConway6

Ah yes, I was thinking the singular was buta. So I should say 'Wkładam je do butów mojej żony'. ;-)

June 6, 2018

Jellei

"buta" is a word (not a common one though), it seems to translate to "haughtiness" or simply "arrogance".

June 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.