1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupuję dwa pająki."

"Kupuję dwa pająki."

Translation:I am buying two spiders.

April 10, 2016

20 Comments


Euhan1

Like for a snack?


obado

Mam dwa pająki w domu, że możesz wziąć


WrzodX

Correctly: "Mam w domu dwa pająki, które możesz wziąć".

I changed the order because if possible, the desired noun should stand near "które". Otherwise someone might think they can take your house (although it'd be correctly "który").


centaurii

It seems the Poles like pet tarantulas too.


Henryk7

yes, we like all animals, mythological creature - half human, half horse too :-)


FaizalZahid

Centaur, you mean?


Euhan1

More like a horse but human below the waist.


Henryk7

No, I was thinking about this beautiful "centaurii" with the cat above us :-)


FaizalZahid

Sorry but I don't get it


Jellei

The app shows a different username than the website, and one of the users above is nicknamed "centaurii" on the website.


benulo

Why would you buy that


Dimker

So that they would entertain each other.


BenConway6

I wkładam je do but mojej żony.


Jellei

"butów" :) Or "buta" if you meant one by any chance.

Ufff, and I thought that your Polish is perfect, but at last, some mistake :D


BenConway6

Ah yes, I was thinking the singular was buta. So I should say 'Wkładam je do butów mojej żony'. ;-)


Jellei

"buta" is a word (not a common one though), it seems to translate to "haughtiness" or simply "arrogance".


Kulink

In the slow version of the audio, 'dwa' sounds like 'nefaa'


deletesliving

It certainly does.


MarjanvanK

why you can say : I buy ?


Jellei

It's technically a correct answer. Yeah, you probably need more context for it, but it's not wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.