1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chcesz pająka?"

"Chcesz pająka?"

Translation:Do you want a spider?

April 10, 2016

22 Comments


Merrowmic

No thanks. I just bought two...


Euhan1

Good phrase when you're having coffee and pass around the spider tin.


LTgcp

I laughed so hard at this! It became such an in-joke that I actually got my partner a spider tin for their birthday


Euhan1

No coffee set is complete without it!


Mr.Xee

Can you please explain what the "spider tin" is?


_-David-_

It's a tin to hold all of your spiders for coffee time.


redvibe7

Are they chocolate-coated?


benulo

Who would want that


Dimker

Why not have a spiderbro?


NeldeParis

So first we have, 'I hate spiders' followed by, 'Do you want a spider?' That was my LIFE growing up with older brothers: 'What's that on your collar? (beat) Oh, never mind, it was just a spider. (pause while I'freak out ) Don't get so upset, it's not on your collar anymore. (beat) It went down inside your shirt.'

Mom was no help. I told her once that I had killed 'Sammy Spider' (her name for any spider I found in my room) and she said, 'Oh, don't worry. He has a wife and a lot of children and they'll be back later.' I think she actually thought she was comforting me or something.

If I didn't know better, I would think my family was writing these sentences.


va-diim

RU: Chociesz pauka?


miletskiy

Spider-Man, Spider-Man, Does whatever a spider can Spins a web, any size, Catches thieves just like flies Look Out! ...


Lord_Pengwyn

Nope! Trying to cut back, but thanks!


cosmicstresshead

Cus THAT'S how you get spiders!


Draugtaur

sound more like a phrase from "food"


FedericoLebron

Ponieważ tak robisz pająki.


Lord_Pengwyn

No thx trying to cut back


DanielDabrowski

If you mean the car yes


F4yY9kZj

She says 'chcysz' rather than 'chcesz'.


sharkman.ru

Nooo, kill it with fire!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.