"We are drawing our family."

Translation:Rysujemy naszą rodzinę.

April 10, 2016

5 Comments


juufa72

The order of the object + possessive pronoun is not as strict as English (for example). Is "rodzinę naszą" acceptible? Does this constriction alter the emphasis or is it awkward sounding altogether?

April 10, 2016

immery

it's acceptable but awkward. I think your best bet is to use possessive pronoun before noun.

April 10, 2016

Zkamin

Dlaczego "(My) Rysujemy swoją rodzicę" nie działa? Więc "swój" nie działa na zaimek "my"?

April 25, 2017

Jellei

I'm afraid that "rodzicę" is a word that you've invented :) 'swoją' is ok, although it turns out that it was forgotten here. Added now.

April 25, 2017

Zkamin

rodzinę* lol

April 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.