1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are drawing our family."

"We are drawing our family."

Translation:Rysujemy naszą rodzinę.

April 10, 2016

5 Comments


juufa72

The order of the object + possessive pronoun is not as strict as English (for example). Is "rodzinę naszą" acceptible? Does this constriction alter the emphasis or is it awkward sounding altogether?


immery

it's acceptable but awkward. I think your best bet is to use possessive pronoun before noun.


Zkamin

Dlaczego "(My) Rysujemy swoją rodzicę" nie działa? Więc "swój" nie działa na zaimek "my"?


Jellei

I'm afraid that "rodzicę" is a word that you've invented :) 'swoją' is ok, although it turns out that it was forgotten here. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.