1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "They are as bad as each othe…

"They are as bad as each other."

Translation:Maen nhw cynddrwg â'i gilydd.

April 10, 2016

5 Comments


tombo.wb95

Why is the preposition â'i and not â'u for â+eu?


ibisc

Best learnt as an idiom really.

[It comes from older forms of the language. cilydd is an old word meaning 'fellow', and the original form of the expression with nhw and cilydd was the equivalent of 'each with his fellow', with ei gilydd being in the singular. Nowadays the permanently mutated gilydd has come to mean 'together' or 'each other' in the expressions:

  • gyda'n gilydd - (we) together ( from 'we all with our fellows')
  • gyda'ch gilydd - (you) together ('you all with your fellows)
  • gyda'i gilydd - (they) together ('they, with each his fellow')

  • â'n gilydd - as each other (we)

  • â'ch gilydd - as each other (you)
  • â'i gilydd - as each other (they)

]


Michael880308

That is a fantastic explanation, thank you very much for that!


[deactivated user]

    Could this also be, "They are bad together" ?


ibisc

    No. cynddrwg means 'as bad as' - it is the equative form of the adjective drwg.

    See the notes for the section.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.