1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она надевает форму."

"Она надевает форму."

Translation:She puts on the uniform.

April 10, 2016

29 Comments


YoungjinSeoul

why is my answer "she wears a uniform" wrong?


curt

Надевать/надеть translates best as "to put on" (clothing); a better equivalent for "to wear" would be носить: Она носит форму = She wears a uniform.


keinemeinung

Тоже можно сказать, что она одета в форму - if you're talking about at the present time.


wayne902574

'форму' is uniform?


Magdalenaj268189

Yes, форма = a uniform, in accusative - кого? что? - форму


LukaVukZrinski

Shouldn't this be "putting on" instead "puts on"?


curt

'She's putting on..' and 'She puts on..' are both possible, depending on the context.


nahuatl1939

i thought that English uses AN instead of A when the following word begins with a vocal ? but it looks like I am wrong because AN uniform was not accepted.


stanmann

Here's the answer, from Garner's "Modern American Usage", 3d ed.: The indefinite article a is used before words beginning with a consonant sound, including /y/ & /w/ sounds. The other form, an, is used before words beginning with a vowel sound. Since the sound rather than the letter controls, it is not unusual to find a before a vowel or an before a consonant. And here, the following word, "uniform", begins with a "y" sound; therefore, a is appropriate.


nahuatl1939

thanks. I understand. U is pronounced as YOU, hence the "A" . I learned something. Learning Russian with an English basis is helping me refresh my English, a language I am not practicing since 1992 because I live in South America and I use Spanish and French ( my mother-tongue) almost excliusively.,


stanmann

Не за что, друг мой.


NathanGood12

Would saying "jersey" instead of "uniform" work in this sentence?


LeviKane1

No because a jersey is a shirt that is only a part of a sport uniform. A uniform is the whole outfit.


[deactivated user]

    FYI, "jersey" was accepted when used in the phrase: Футбольная форма


airelibre

    British English for the shirt, shorts, socks etc. that you wear when playing a match. Tottenham wear a white and navy kit, for example.


RayRaamsalu

    Why is strip not allowed


keinemeinung

    Because she's putting the uniform on, not taking it off.


RayRaamsalu

    In the UK the terms football kit or strip are both used never uniform. In this case the word strip has nothing to do with taking ones kit off.


Tony275097

    He sounds like he is saying ANNA, not ONA...


Donald135335

    That is because he is saying Анна. Or perhaps Онна. But he certainly is not saying Она.


BrettMiciek

    It feels like this verb should be reflexive like you'd see in Spanish - ponerse, right?


nahuatl1939

    No tanto pues el Ruso no dice " SE pone" o " SE esta poniendo" dice " nadevaiet" = pone. No es pronominal.


DanielNaka10

    Why is it "She puts on the uniform" and not "She puts on uniform" (marked wrong)?


curt

    "the uniform" and "a uniform" could both be OK, depending on the context, but "puts on uniform" sounds strange to me in English - nothing to do with the Russian.


Lahav862043

    Is that the accusative case?


airelibre

    Nominative форма, accusative форму.


Donald135335

    I really wish that when the speaker means Она he would not say Анна. The double НН is very obvious. That speaker is very careless in his pronunciation.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started