"Dydd San Padrig"

Translation:Saint Patrick's Day

April 10, 2016

7 Comments


Malwen

If Saint David's Day is "Dydd Dewi Sant" why is it "San" rather than "Sant" here, and why is word order different?

April 10, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Umm....a bit of a conundrum here. The easy bit is 'Saint David's Day' most dictionaries and general usage is this is 'Dydd Gwŷl Dewi' 'Day of David's Festival'. 'Dydd Dewi Sant' is very rarely used. There are references in dictionaries to the 'Gwŷl' being used for all saints's days.

I'm not sure why we put 'San Padrig' here as most dictionaries refer to 'Sant Padrig' however there are references to 'San Padrig' in the press, eg this recent article :- http://golwg360.cymru/newyddion/prydain/180660-arweinwyr-gogledd-iwerddon-i-fethu-digwyddiad-dydd-san-padrig

The only logical explanation is that 'Sant' followed by a "P' is hard to say.

April 10, 2016

Malwen

Diolch. Sorry, I forgot that it is "Dydd Gŵyl Dewi", that was a bad example. A better one would be "Neuadd Dewi Sant" - Saint David's Hall in Cardiff. Also I've found several Welsh articles online which refer to St David as "Dewi Sant" rather than "Sant Dewi". Is the word order optional for all saints or is it only with Dewi Sant that the word order is reversed?

April 10, 2016

OliverMundy

I note that we have also had Santes Sioned (rather than Sioned Santes) in this lesson. Is this placement of the attribute before the name perhaps a recent development which is not yet universally recognised?

May 25, 2017

NeilSherif

The explanation i read in an earlier lesson was that the importance of Saint David to the welsh means he is revered more than other saints and is referred to as David the Saint (Dewi Sant) whereas all other saints are referred to as they are in English e.g. Saint Patrick (San(t) Padrig) or Saint Sioned (Santes Sioned)

June 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    He was Welsh too!

    August 29, 2016

RaynorLewi

    I've also seen Sain for saint, as in the place name Sain Ffagan

    June 29, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.