"O czym myślisz?"

Translation:What are you thinking about?

April 10, 2016

19 Comments


ShaunHalla

I would say 'what are you thinking' as would many others.

April 10, 2016

Euhan1

Sure, but the "about" is good to remind us that we need a preposition in Polish.

November 26, 2016

Jellei

Wouldn't it actually change the meaning then? The Polish sentence is really "about", but if we omitted it, wouldn't it be more like "What's your opinion?"

November 26, 2016

Euhan1

That would be "What do you think?". Anyway, I think that the "about" serves a didactic purpose even though it's not needed for the sake of the English.

November 27, 2016

TonyKreuch

I was always taught that proper English does not end sentences with prepositions, but this is an old rule and leads to even older style sentences like "About what are you thinking".

February 2, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Why are you to use "czym" here?

July 28, 2017

Jellei

"thinking about X" = myśleć o X.

When "o" means "about" (on some topic), it takes Locative. "czym" is Locative of "co" (what).

July 28, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Oh god! I did not know that. Thank you so much. These answer, even simple, has been really revealing for me.

July 28, 2017

vreikine

doesn't work well with "Mayday! Mayday! We are sinking!" joke.

January 1, 2018

Jellei

In Polish you can try to think of something using "Toniemy!" (We are sinking) and "To nie my!" (It is not us/It wasn't us) ;)

Even "To nie my toniemy!" (It is not us who is sinking), although I have doubts about it being a funny joke.

January 3, 2018

Stewart288923

I frequently say 'Of what are you thinking?' of, substituting for about, but I guess ye computer considers that a trifle archaic

July 1, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

December 27, 2018

Arnoldpitt

The "about" seems normal to me a retired English teacher.

July 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

What are you thinking of?

December 23, 2018

Jellei

It works.

December 27, 2018

mishio

Is the pronounciation in the audio for this one realistic? To me it sounds like there is something between the two m's, but I don't know if it is meant to sound like that or not.

January 11, 2019

Jellei

The problem is that Duolingo is conducting an experiment with a new voice, so right now I can't be sure if I hear the same one as you - I hear the new, male voice but perhaps you still hear the female one. Anyway, the male one seems good to me apart from the intonation, which is of a declarative sentence. Nothing apart from a short pause to separate two words is there.

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.