1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "O czym myślisz?"

"O czym myślisz?"

Translation:What are you thinking about?

April 10, 2016

13 Comments


TonyKreuch

I was always taught that proper English does not end sentences with prepositions, but this is an old rule and leads to even older style sentences like "About what are you thinking".


Arnoldpitt

The "about" seems normal to me a retired English teacher.


Shathu_Entayla

Why are you to use "czym" here?


Jellei

"thinking about X" = myśleć o X.

When "o" means "about" (on some topic), it takes Locative. "czym" is Locative of "co" (what).


Shathu_Entayla

Oh god! I did not know that. Thank you so much. These answer, even simple, has been really revealing for me.


vreikine

doesn't work well with "Mayday! Mayday! We are sinking!" joke.


Jellei

In Polish you can try to think of something using "Toniemy!" (We are sinking) and "To nie my!" (It is not us/It wasn't us) ;)

Even "To nie my toniemy!" (It is not us who is sinking), although I have doubts about it being a funny joke.


Stewart288923

I frequently say 'Of what are you thinking?' of, substituting for about, but I guess ye computer considers that a trifle archaic


Walkinthedog

What are you thinking of?


mishio

Is the pronounciation in the audio for this one realistic? To me it sounds like there is something between the two m's, but I don't know if it is meant to sound like that or not.


Jellei

The problem is that Duolingo is conducting an experiment with a new voice, so right now I can't be sure if I hear the same one as you - I hear the new, male voice but perhaps you still hear the female one. Anyway, the male one seems good to me apart from the intonation, which is of a declarative sentence. Nothing apart from a short pause to separate two words is there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.