1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother walks slowly."

"My grandmother walks slowly."

Translation:Moja babcia chodzi wolno.

April 10, 2016

4 Comments


IcecreamBadger8

I said "Moja babcia idzie powoli" and it was counted as incorrect although "idzie" and "chodzi" means the same thing.


immery

doulingo is rather consistent in making you translate "she walks/goes= chodzi and she is walking/going = idzie.


Arnoldpitt

Is there a significant difference between wolno and powoli?


Jellei

"wolno" has other meanings, but both mean "slowly". In terms of "slowly", the difference seems rather stylistic to me... frankly, I'd go with "powoli" here myself.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.