"Jeg vil ha en jente med et kort skjørt og en lang jakke."

Translation:I want a girl with a short skirt and a long jacket.

2 years ago

30 Comments


janelf.5

Jeg vil ha "Cake." :)

2 years ago

mlamm

Please don't ever get rid of this lesson. Oversensitive jerks need to learn the world does not need to cater to their every whim. I'm a girl who loves to wear short skirts!

2 years ago

hatt.marrison

Og en laaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand jakke!

2 years ago

Deisi92

Ja, så blir vi skikkelige! :D

2 months ago

RavenStead

nei takk, jeg vil ha en gutt med et kort kilt og en lang... nevermind. I didn't know it was song lyrics. :P

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

What song? :O

EDIT: Nevermind, found it.

2 years ago

RedM00N

first no cake comment ! we use "et kort" or "en kort" ,based on the subject we are describing ,right?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, I never thought I'd see the day!

Yes, you would use "et kort" when describing a neuter noun such as "skjørt", and "en kort" when describing either a masculine noun or a feminine noun for which you're using the masculine declension.

et kort tre (n.)
en kort trapp (m.)
en kort linje (f., masculine declension)
ei kort linje (f., feminine declension)

As you can see, the adjective "kort" uses the same form for all three genders of nouns, and it's only the indefinite article (en/ei/et) that changes.

2 years ago

RedM00N

Great Answer :) Takk!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

Alice934649

What song is this from?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

matthew.sl1

This sentence wins the day! Cake for life!

3 weeks ago

edoMui

Bien fait

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.