1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ha en jente med et k…

"Jeg vil ha en jente med et kort skjørt og en lang jakke."

Translation:I want a girl with a short skirt and a long jacket.

April 10, 2016

43 Comments


janelf.5

Jeg vil ha "Cake." :)


mlamm

Please don't ever get rid of this lesson. Oversensitive jerks need to learn the world does not need to cater to their every whim. I'm a girl who loves to wear short skirts!


cbsplinter

long jackets or gtfo


tudy1311

It's a song by cake (they are really enjoyable and mellow) got so excited to recognise the lyrics!


hatt.marrison

Og en laaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand jakke!


RavenStead

nei takk, jeg vil ha en gutt med et kort kilt og en lang... nevermind. I didn't know it was song lyrics. :P


AnCatDubh

What song? :O

EDIT: Nevermind, found it.


Vlad_Tsybuliak

Why is not "Jeg vil ha en jente med et kort skjørt og en la-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-ang jakke" correct? :(


RedM00N

first no cake comment ! we use "et kort" or "en kort" ,based on the subject we are describing ,right?


Deliciae

Hehe, I never thought I'd see the day!

Yes, you would use "et kort" when describing a neuter noun such as "skjørt", and "en kort" when describing either a masculine noun or a feminine noun for which you're using the masculine declension.

et kort tre (n.)
en kort trapp (m.)
en kort linje (f., masculine declension)
ei kort linje (f., feminine declension)

As you can see, the adjective "kort" uses the same form for all three genders of nouns, and it's only the indefinite article (en/ei/et) that changes.


RedM00N

Great Answer :) Takk!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


matthew.sl1

This sentence wins the day! Cake for life!


Alice934649

What song is this from?


GAPanda

sir this is a wendy's


tteffomekul

Na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na...


comadrejaweasel

Very good reference, congrats


Caroline-G.

I love the references. Keep it up Duolingo workers!


Talen_sb

Chuck would be proud of this one.


NotPolice

Vil ha is used for present or sentences that will happen in the future?


K-MacGregor

Well whatever floats your boat..


TelepathicEntity

Wait so is Cake really popular in Norway or something?


Eddie480409

Jeg elsker kake!


gea123gea

jeg vil ha betyr i want to have???


vtopphol

Yes, literally it does, but it's often better translated as simply "i want". It doesn't always express possession even if you use the word "ha". Very often it doesn't, in fact.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.