"Die Hunde essen Brot."

Translation:The dogs are eating bread.

January 22, 2013

38 Comments


4of92000

My dog likes eating bread, so this actually makes sense!

January 22, 2013

lucilaughs

So will mine. They will eat almost anything.

January 28, 2013

lauriealexandra

I don't understand why i lost a heart for selecting 'The hounds are eating bread'. The other option is horse, or 'the hound are eating bread' which obviously doesn't make sense. What's going on here? Am i missing something?

October 10, 2013

ana99999

The DOGS are eating bread. in English dogs not hounds, i think

December 26, 2013

Jessica594493

Hounds in English (America) usually refer to a specific breeds used for hunting such as blood hounds.

January 2, 2014

ana99999

Thank you! I don't knew.... I'm from Ukraine

January 4, 2014

karaann1204

I agree

April 22, 2014

ishygddt

It should be "fressen" instead of "essen."

April 4, 2013

JJ1856

Yes, I was taught fressen for animals, but that was 50 years ago. Have times moved on?

October 17, 2013

Jessica594493

Yes now people are using essen to describe anything eating.

January 2, 2014

Rodrik1406

I would like a native or a moderator to confirm what you say. Couldn't it be that since dogs are usually pets and that means you love/respect them you use "isst"? Or "isst" is used because "frisst" is now obsolete?

November 1, 2014

ludwig.liu

Why "fressen“? what's the difference?

May 11, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘fressen’ is used for non-human animals.

May 31, 2013

schwenjd

I thought it was Der Hund, why is Die used here

June 4, 2013

PokeRaiden

Because Hunde is plural form of Hund and in plural words Die is used

June 16, 2013

4of92000

Why is it "Hunde" and not "Hunden"?

September 23, 2013

karaann1204

Hunden is not a word in german you have to memorize the german word's pluralities by yourself. I think it is more of a learning experience.

April 22, 2014

izythegrey

There are several ways to form the plural in German. You cannot guess which one is the correct (there are some exceptions) so you will have to memorize the plural for each word.

March 16, 2014

e9169

I don't get it, which is the correct one? I said the first one and I don't understand why it's wrong...

August 28, 2013

sarahsage

I was wondering the same thing...

October 10, 2013

Zach1337

I reported it. Hopefully they will fix it.

October 13, 2013

hier.kommt.Alex

This is the first question I've had so far when there was more than one correct answer. Don't be like me and get these types of questions wrong because you weren't paying attention!

September 27, 2013

ggiulia2

hounds?? I don't think so!

October 15, 2013

Draco11

I think it should be" fressen" not "essen" because "essen" is the human form and "fressen" is the animal for eating right?

January 19, 2014

karaann1204

It used to be but now there is a new way and that wy is saying essen for everything

April 22, 2014

lis_kb

Can anyone explain why the article gender changes when a noun becomes plural? For example, why does Der Hund become Die Hunde and not Der Hunde?

February 9, 2014

JoshuaBool

I think that's just how the language has developed.

March 4, 2014

karuna92

Why "die" is for feminine yeah?

April 23, 2014

tinaravni

Die can be for feminine and plural. Here it's Hunde, not Hund - that means it's plural.

March 13, 2015

maor074

Why is it "die" and not der?

April 23, 2014

izythegrey

It's plural.

April 23, 2014

Fotomatija

It can also be "The dogs eat bread" as in - bread is what these specific dogs generally eat. It was correct when I typed it.

June 2, 2014

forgerman96

why before dogs is "the"? it's plural. DOGS. in english we use "the" or "a/an" before singular. am I right?

July 29, 2014

Yingjia_Cheng

These 'dogs' might be the dogs in front of the speakers, which are eating bread at that moment, but not all dogs of the world..

July 30, 2014

WilliamPaul1

Dogs eat bread? (>_>)

October 20, 2014

renaturs

In german there declination of article. Then Der/Das : singular Die : plural

July 9, 2015

Karinakamichi

Are 'essen' for 'are eating', and 'isst' for 'is eating'? Or am I wrong? I don't get it.

September 7, 2015

Marcomundo

I typed "Hunden" instead od "Hunde" and they didn't give me a typo... Not fiair!!

September 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.