1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hunde essen Brot."

"Die Hunde essen Brot."

Translation:The dogs are eating bread.

January 22, 2013

49 Comments


4of92000

My dog likes eating bread, so this actually makes sense!


lucilaughs

So will mine. They will eat almost anything.


lauriealexandra

I don't understand why i lost a heart for selecting 'The hounds are eating bread'. The other option is horse, or 'the hound are eating bread' which obviously doesn't make sense. What's going on here? Am i missing something?


ana99999

The DOGS are eating bread. in English dogs not hounds, i think


Jessica594493

Hounds in English (America) usually refer to a specific breeds used for hunting such as blood hounds.


ana99999

Thank you! I don't knew.... I'm from Ukraine


ace_of_aces

I have the same problem. There must be an error with the question.


ishygddt

It should be "fressen" instead of "essen."


JJ1856

Yes, I was taught fressen for animals, but that was 50 years ago. Have times moved on?


Jessica594493

Yes now people are using essen to describe anything eating.


Rodrik1406

I would like a native or a moderator to confirm what you say. Couldn't it be that since dogs are usually pets and that means you love/respect them you use "isst"? Or "isst" is used because "frisst" is now obsolete?


ludwig.liu

Why "fressen“? what's the difference?


AndreasWitnstein

‘fressen’ is used for non-human animals.


annciic

Well if u have no respect for the animal u can say fressen...usually fressen is used to insult.


schwenjd

I thought it was Der Hund, why is Die used here


PokeRaiden

Because Hunde is plural form of Hund and in plural words Die is used


Jesse_Carlson

Plurals in German are always feminine, regardless of what the singular gender is (or so another Duolingo discussion has told me).


4of92000

Why is it "Hunde" and not "Hunden"?


karaann1204

Hunden is not a word in german you have to memorize the german word's pluralities by yourself. I think it is more of a learning experience.


izygray

There are several ways to form the plural in German. You cannot guess which one is the correct (there are some exceptions) so you will have to memorize the plural for each word.


e9169

I don't get it, which is the correct one? I said the first one and I don't understand why it's wrong...


sarahsage

I was wondering the same thing...


Zach1337

I reported it. Hopefully they will fix it.


Karinakamichi

Are 'essen' for 'are eating', and 'isst' for 'is eating'? Or am I wrong? I don't get it.


hier.kommt.Alex

This is the first question I've had so far when there was more than one correct answer. Don't be like me and get these types of questions wrong because you weren't paying attention!


ggiulia2

hounds?? I don't think so!


Draco11

I think it should be" fressen" not "essen" because "essen" is the human form and "fressen" is the animal for eating right?


karaann1204

It used to be but now there is a new way and that wy is saying essen for everything


Missribbons

it.can.be.both choose it yourself


lis_kb

Can anyone explain why the article gender changes when a noun becomes plural? For example, why does Der Hund become Die Hunde and not Der Hunde?


JoshuaBool

I think that's just how the language has developed.


karaann1204

Pluralities are feminine in German. Don't ask me why but that's just the way it is.


izygray

You should not think plural as feminine because it isn't and later you will see that thinking that will make things worse for you.


karuna92

Why "die" is for feminine yeah?


tinaravni

Die can be for feminine and plural. Here it's Hunde, not Hund - that means it's plural.


maor074

Why is it "die" and not der?


Fotomatija

It can also be "The dogs eat bread" as in - bread is what these specific dogs generally eat. It was correct when I typed it.


forgerman96

why before dogs is "the"? it's plural. DOGS. in english we use "the" or "a/an" before singular. am I right?


Yingjia_Cheng

These 'dogs' might be the dogs in front of the speakers, which are eating bread at that moment, but not all dogs of the world..


WilliamPaul1

Dogs eat bread? (>_>)


renaturs

In german there declination of article. Then Der/Das : singular Die : plural


Marcomundo

I typed "Hunden" instead od "Hunde" and they didn't give me a typo... Not fiair!!


alex_aaa789

It says "Hunde" can be "bastards" So why is it wrong?


ToddApplegate

This is conjugated under "they" ?? I'm confused I get "The ❤❤❤❤❤ is eating bread" Where did it become plural?


AndreasWitnstein

“The ❤❤❤❤❤” (female dog) is ‘Die Hündin’. ‘Die Hunde’ is plural, “The dogs”.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.