"You are among us."

Translation:Jesteście wśród nas.

April 10, 2016

9 Comments


RP29

What's wrong with "pan jest...?"

April 10, 2016

br0d4
Mod

The polite "you" forms are not (yet?) included in the whole course.

April 10, 2016

RP29

I see. Usage of "you" has become a bit less formal in Poland (and as a foreigner you are given a huge latitude), but pan and pani are still the norm.

April 10, 2016

Vengir

Of course we are using both. The honorary „pan” is obvious choice in formal situations, but we still need informal you for normal situations (because unless you are a cliched gentleman, you wouldn't call your best friend „pan”). There's nothing extraordinary on its own in either form.

I'm not surprised the course creators forgot about the formal form at first, though. With English not really having polite form, it may be easy to forget about it when creating a list of allowed translations.

April 10, 2016

Jellei

Added formal forms for Pan, Pani and Państwo.

July 15, 2016

Modric853

would it be incorrect to use miedzy in this sentence?

July 15, 2016

immery

no, but then it would be między nami.

July 15, 2016

gbaldacci1309

"Jestes nas wsrod" will not work?

December 7, 2016

Vengir

It wouldn't. „Wśród” works as a preposition here. It has to be directly before the thing it is describing. „Wśród nas jesteś” is fine, but „Jesteś wśród nas” is better.

December 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.