1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ви шукаєте?"

"Що ви шукаєте?"

Translation:What are you looking for?

April 10, 2016

4 Comments


Kefas0

The pronounciation of the word шукаєте is very similar to slovak pronun. of word "š(ш)ukajete". For slovak people this means "to f*ck". So when you say Що ви шукаєте? I do not want to even pronounce this word at home. :D


Anna_Elsa_J.

So in Czech and Slovak its a curse word and in Ukrainian and Polish it's "to look for".


sagitta145

I wonder if it's cognate to the German "suchen"


philipparker

It would be cool if all questions in a lesson also had a sensible response. It would really drive home verb conjugations I think.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.