"Що ви шукаєте?"

Translation:What are you looking for?

April 10, 2016

5 Comments


Kefas0

The pronounciation of the word шукаєте is very similar to slovak pronun. of word "š(ш)ukajete". For slovak people this means "to f*ck". So when you say Що ви шукаєте? I do not want to even pronounce this word at home. :D

April 10, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

So in Czech and Slovak its a curse word and in Ukrainian and Polish it's "to look for".

July 19, 2016

sagitta145

I wonder if it's cognate to the German "suchen"

January 18, 2019

FU0MOcVv

It does sound strange that only "Що" is necessary to express that something is being looked for. Which case does "шукати" ask for?

October 20, 2018

sagitta145

Sorry, I don't get what you mean.

Що = what

ви = you (plural)

шукати = to search, look for -> шукаєте (conjugated to you plural)

--> Що ви шукаєте?

January 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.