"Chcę tańczyć z wami!"

Translation:I want to dance with you!

April 10, 2016

6 Comments


King2E4

Why is "zatańczyć" (the Perfective) not used here?

July 6, 2017

Jellei

As far as I see, Perfective is introduced in the same row as Pronouns 2, from which this sentence comes. So it was impossible to use here. This focuses on the 'process' of dancing and not dancing a particular dance, seems perfectly acceptable, although probably worse, true.

Anyway, added "zatańczyć".

July 6, 2017

IgnacioBrito

wami = singular?

October 22, 2017

Jellei

No, plural. Which I guess in this sentence is a bit surprising.

October 22, 2017

LICA98

y'all?

July 13, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.