"Chcę tańczyć z wami!"

Translation:I want to dance with you!

April 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkKulka

Yes, with all of you!


King2E4

Why is "zatańczyć" (the Perfective) not used here?


Jellei

As far as I see, Perfective is introduced in the same row as Pronouns 2, from which this sentence comes. So it was impossible to use here. This focuses on the 'process' of dancing and not dancing a particular dance, seems perfectly acceptable, although probably worse, true.

Anyway, added "zatańczyć".


ijbrito

wami = singular?


Jellei

No, plural. Which I guess in this sentence is a bit surprising.


AntoniaMendoza8

Group dancing is the best dancing


SashaKW

This is instrumental? How come?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, according to https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-prepositions/ , "z" in this usage (with) takes instrumental (albeit genitive in other usages).


Julia604611

Weren't we supposed to avoid putting the pronoun at the end?


alik1989

When it's a direct object, yes. But here it's a prepositional compound.

Plus, in this context it is very likely that 'with you' is the so-salled comment (the new/important information), so it makes sense that it ends up in a sentence-final position.

'Chcę z wami tańczyć' answers the question 'What do you want to do with us?', whereas 'Chcę tańczyć z wami' answers the question 'Who do you want to dance with?'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.