"Chcę tańczyć z wami!"

Translation:I want to dance with you!

April 10, 2016

11 Comments


King2E4

Why is "zatańczyć" (the Perfective) not used here?

July 6, 2017

Jellei

As far as I see, Perfective is introduced in the same row as Pronouns 2, from which this sentence comes. So it was impossible to use here. This focuses on the 'process' of dancing and not dancing a particular dance, seems perfectly acceptable, although probably worse, true.

Anyway, added "zatańczyć".

July 6, 2017

IgnacioBrito

wami = singular?

October 22, 2017

Jellei

No, plural. Which I guess in this sentence is a bit surprising.

October 22, 2017

LICA98

y'all?

July 13, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 13, 2018

Michael150846

It would be a rare circumstance where you would want to dance with more than one partner. I think tobą would be more appropriate.

April 10, 2016

tadjanow

There are also dances which are performed in a group. For example polonez:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QXNWk5HkjyY

April 10, 2016

Glen624972

Country style line dancing.

December 2, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Or, "I want to join your Morris dancing team".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V72qxbTu5ao

January 24, 2019

Thomasco3

Good point. American "square dancing" is the first thing that comes to mind.

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.