1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chcę tańczyć z wami!"

"Chcę tańczyć z wami!"

Translation:I want to dance with you!

April 10, 2016

7 Comments


King2E4

Why is "zatańczyć" (the Perfective) not used here?


Jellei

As far as I see, Perfective is introduced in the same row as Pronouns 2, from which this sentence comes. So it was impossible to use here. This focuses on the 'process' of dancing and not dancing a particular dance, seems perfectly acceptable, although probably worse, true.

Anyway, added "zatańczyć".


ijbrito

wami = singular?


Jellei

No, plural. Which I guess in this sentence is a bit surprising.


MarkKulka

Yes, with all of you!


SashaKW

This is instrumental? How come?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, according to https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-prepositions/ , "z" in this usage (with) takes instrumental (albeit genitive in other usages).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.