"Mi wna i wisgo sgert heddiw."

Translation:I will wear a skirt today.

April 10, 2016

5 Comments


Squonkalini

What's the function of "mi?"

April 10, 2016

ibisc

The pre-verbal particles fe, mi are sometimes used to mark a verb as being affirmative. Both cause a soft mutation of the verb. Unless you are with people who are using them, it is easiest to leave them out - just be aware that some people do use them.

April 10, 2016

Squonkalini

Much obliged!

April 10, 2016

Tom.Pegley

Am I right in thinking that "mi wna i wisgo sgert", "bydda i'n gwisgo sgert" and "gwna i wisgo sgert" all mean the same thing?

September 6, 2016

ibisc

As explained above, the mi/fe particle is optional. It makes no difference at at all to the meaning of a positive statement.

Strictly:

  • Gwna i wisgo... means 'I will wear...'
  • Bydda i'n gwisgo means both 'I will wear...' and 'I will be wearing...'

A slight difference, that is all, and in most situations it can be ignored.

September 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.