Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

https://www.duolingo.com/Varkatzas

Past participle instead of the infinitive

Is this a dialect thing or a grammar one?

"Kan du kopiert..." instead of "Kan du kopiere..." "Kan du kjøpt..." instead of "Kan du kjøpe..."

I know that using the past participle in phrases like that is widespread and almost compulsory in Icelandic but what about Norwegian?

2 years ago

2 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod
  • 25
  • 24
  • 18
  • 16
  • 16
  • 15
  • 14
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • 32

It's not a thing at all in Norwegian.

Perhaps you've heard "Kan du [kjøpt/kopiert] X", but it doesn't work without "få".

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Ingebj
Ingebj
  • 22
  • 22
  • 20

Perhaps you have heard "Kunne du kopiert x (for meg)?" It is a way to show it is a (kind) request.

2 years ago