1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ges i dywydd diflas yn Iwerd…

"Ges i dywydd diflas yn Iwerddon."

Translation:I had miserable weather in Ireland.

April 10, 2016

11 Comments


PookaGar

Is it usual to express this using first person? I'd be more liable to say "They had..." or "There was..." in English.


EllisVaughan

"They had" would just be this sentence describing what the weather was like for them, whereas this sentence is discussing what the weather was like when you were there.


HaroldWonh

This is perfectly normal English. Think of it as "I experienced".


hnigro

Maybe it's a British thing. I invariably talk about the weather in the 3rd person - it was sunny, it rained every day, the weather was nice - never in the 1st person. And I can't imagine anyone ever talking to me about weather in the 1st person, either. I guess Americans are more likely to think of weather as something that happens rather than an experience that they have


HaroldWonh

It's probably because the British Isles is at the meeting point of air masses from several parts of the northern hemisphere, so our weather is always infinitely varied and often unexpected. Consequently it is most decidedly not something impersonal, that just happens. It happens to us, to our part of the country. Don't forget that the weather in Britain is supposedly our favourite topic of conversation! Certainly you will hear greetings like "Lovely weather we are having today!" or "Haven't we had enough of this rain?" I have a Welsh friend whose father says, "You remember that time Noah had all that bother with his ark? That's STILL one of the best summers Wales has ever had!"


Edward249101

No it’s not a British thing, it’s simply incorrect. Duo Lingo asks to translate phrases from Welsh into English as ‘Sionad has terrible weather in America’ and variations. A person cannot own weather, nor have it like an ailment. Another example of homogenisation of poor standards by duo lingo.


allenfrang

In Mexico (in Spanish) people might talk about the weather in the first person or ask someone about it in the first person, but the subject is not really what the weather itself was like (sunny, rainy, etc) but more what they felt with regards to it. So, "miserable" would fit the bill, but not actual and meaningful representations of weather.

I find this and the genderization of weather to be fun aspects of Welsh :)


ThomasoFflandrys

How would you say in Gymraeg "that's such a cliché"? ;-)


RozieToez

Yeah, this sentence is terribly awkward in American English. "We had" or "there was".


HaroldWonh

Ah. One of the great things about the DL Welsh course is that it is NOT crammed full of translations that in British English are either awkward or just plain wrong!


owenblacker

I'm sure it was a lovely charge from having miserable weather in Wales.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.