"They are models."

Translation:Eles são modelos.

January 22, 2013

13 Comments


hechtic

So it should be Elas sao modelos? Got it. Thanks.

January 22, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, it's one of those that doesn't change with genders.

September 10, 2013

SJKP

I thought "eles" or "elas" were implied in "são" and were therefore optional. Am I right or am I wrong?

February 14, 2014

gaih

With three and forty (long) days of Portuguese behind me, I believe you are right, if you are not answering "write what you hear" type of questions whereby an eles or elas was voiced.

February 28, 2014

gernt

I was on my last question and out of hearts. São modelos should have been accepted, or so I'm about to assert.

April 21, 2014

Laneswaw

It depends of the context. If you are answering a question for example, you don't need the personal pronoun "eles" or "elas" or any other. "O que eles fazem?" / "(Eles) São modelos" In another case, when you are speaking about yourself or you are into a group of people, you also don't need the personal pronoun. Example: "(EU) estou cansado"/ "(NÓS) somos elegantes" But in the case of the exercise it's necessary to use "eles" or "elas"... without "eles" or "elas" it sounds strange.

April 21, 2014

Libor

well the hover-over hint of 'modela' is wrong then

March 30, 2013

TerraZe

Not sure of which hint, but "modela" is conjugation of the verb. So "you model the dress" might be "você modela o vestido". Making "modela" mean "model", but as a verb.

November 18, 2013

Laneswaw

Yeah! Modela from modelar (to pattern)

Modo Indicativo, tempo verbal presente: Eu modelo; Tu modelas; Ele/Ela MODELA; Nós modelamos; Vós modelais; Eles/Elas modelam....

Português, seu lindo!!! hahauaha...

Don't worry guys...it's not usual in daily portuguese...

November 18, 2013

hechtic

"Elas sao modelas" is not acceptable? Seems like it should be.

January 22, 2013

erudis

No. You say "o modelo" for male models and "a modelo" for female models.

January 22, 2013

Mewzyk

What about the plurals that have the "-ais" in them? Like "legais", "reais" and "-ões" like "corações", "informações"?

August 10, 2015

TerraZe

"Legal" ends in an "L", so when plural you make it "legais". The same with "real" which becomes "reais". The other two end in "-ão" (coração) so change to "ões" (it, like -ão, has a nasal sound that takes a while to get) for plural (corações). "Modelo" ends with an "O", so gets an 'S'.

There are exceptions to these rules (see "mão"), but for a huge majority of words like those that's how you pluralize.

August 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.