1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Nudeln sind aus Italien."

"Die Nudeln sind aus Italien."

Translation:The pasta is from Italy.

January 12, 2014

197 Comments


roasty

Unless they mean different kinds of pasta we never say "the pastas"...for a plate of pasta. The plural is "pasta" So that means "The pasta is from Italy" should be ok, shouldn't it?


notstarboard

I'm a native English speaker and I just got this wrong by saying "The pasta are from Italy". Silly plurals. French and German have ruined me :(


XYra374596

But sind is plural....


Sumclut

Because pasta is uncountable in English, it'd be "The pasta is from Italy" or "The noodles are from Italy"


AlbertoMar42758

When I put the noodles are from italy it still maked me as wrong


Emiliano761699

Because we call them spaghetti :V


[deactivated user]

    I can only select Pasta how did you input noodles I dont see that option!?


masovnasarana

    Whenever i see ''sind'' I want to translate it as ''are'' so I used word noodels instead and it worked.


4of92000

    noodles. not noodels.


Kamari908029

    I tried Noodles as well and it didn't work


Kamari908029

    Oh, it's because I put "noodles is" Haha! "noodles are" was accepted.


Renato_MOliveira

    And it is, at least now... I wrote "pasta is from italy" because unless the are referring to an specific pasta there is no use for the article and they said I was wrong...


Aki-kun

    "Die Nudeln" always refers to specific pasta, not pasta in general. For example, a specific type of pasta we talk about, which we bought or see at the supermarket. "Pasta is from Italy" would be "Nudeln sind aus Italien."


onlyFMF

    why it won't be 'ist aus Italien'?


mizinamo

    die Nudeln is plural in German.


Valestellarium

    Nevertheless I just answered "the pasta is from italy" and was marked as correct. Maybe you should put the article, but the sentence still can be translated as if it was a singular.


LauraAnimalgirl

    Well i typed that and it didn't say i was wrong... Not sure what happened


supu1

    .... unless ...


For1ever0

    but sind means are


zepps2

    conjugated from the same verb


bittywit

    It isn't apparent that this refers to ONE plate. When using "sind" it refers to "are", more than one pasta. In U.S. we have a multitude of different "pastas". Wie gehts?


Dyselxic

    Its not just in the U.S thats everywhere and its not pastas it is pasta. Multitude of different pasta is plural. I want to know if the german have a word for like pasta as pasta and noodles as actual noodles like I know they have spaetzle which is noodely but what about gnoches those chubs arent noodles right, pasta yes noodle I dont think so.


Jacqueline271039

    We can say "pastas" in English to mean different varieties, in the same way that we could say peoples or fishes. But when i clicked "sind" here for more information, it translated as "is" as well as "are".


Christoff214092

    The word they use for "pasta" is actually the word for "noodles." Th real word for "pasta" in German is "die Pasta."


Peter800730

    Where I come from there is a rule that says: If it's from the Far East we call it noodles, if it's from Italy we call it pasta.


Denis69420

    This should also be the correct anwser... The pasta is italien. From italy and italien is the same thing correct?


Shari154196

    Why not we use ist with pasta instead sind?


mizinamo

    Why not we use ist with pasta instead sind?

    Eh? There is no "pasta" in the German sentence. It has Nudeln, which is a plural noun, so you need the plural sind with it.


starcats

    This is just a curiousity question:

    To my late German-American grandmother, noodles were specifically egg noodles that were long, wider than spaghetti, and flat. Spaghetti was long, narrow, and round. Macaroni was short bits, usually formed into elbows, shells, twists, etc. All of those were separate types of pasta.

    Is it that all the types of pasta are now called noodles in German, and is that a modern shift (my grandmother was born over a century ago), or has Nudeln always meant "pasta" rather than "noodles"?


Aki-kun

    From my own experience, all kind of pasta or noodles are called "Nudeln" in Germany. I'm not sure about the specific usage of those words in English, though. You can also use the word " (die) Pasta" (female, singular) in German. It usually refers to pasta from Italy and is also used to sound more fancy/in advertisement.

    "Spaghetti" and "Macaroni" are specific types of "Nudeln" in German, not a different category.

    Not sure about how it was in the past here in Germany. I think "Pasta" wasn't used in the past, only "Nudeln" (aside from region specific words), but don't quote me on that. It might also be, that some Italian types of pasta weren't that common in Germany fifty years ago, so the usage range of "Nudeln" might have been different.


Aki-kun

    Because "Nudeln" is plural. If it were "die (Nudel)" (female, singular) it would be "ist" (is) instead, but you rarely use the singular, since it would be only one out of many noodles. You usually refer to the whole "pasta", so you use the plural "Nudeln". However, the English word "pasta" is singular, even though it can refer to multiple ones, so in English you use "is", but "sind" in German. That said, you can also use "(die) Pasta" (female, singular) instead of "Nudeln". In that case, like in English, you always use singular. So it would be "Die Pasta ist aus Italien." However, the nuances in German and English of "Pasta" are a bit different, I think. In German, "Pasta" is associated with Italy, so it would be weird to say that "Pasta" is from Italy, since that's what's expected from "Pasta" (granted it could refer to the region, more so than the kind of pasta).


agoldstand

    Is it grammatically incorrect to say "the pasta is Italian" instead of "from Italy"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Italian" would have been "italianisch"


AaronP9

    How do you learn SO many languages!? Wow. and a 748 day streak? I have never seen that. Congrats.


Sarah851648

    Italienisch, not italianisch.


Aki-kun

    Just to add, to this comment and the one by Sarah851648, in German "Die Nudeln sind italienisch." sounds rather unnatural to me. You would rather say "Die Nudeln sind italienische." This is a short form used instead of "Die Nudeln sind italienische Nudeln." In this case we can remove the second "Nudeln" in German, since it's implied by the context and the form of the adjective "italienisch".


MeganSwans4

    Okay so I have now seen three ways to say a food is from another country, can someone explain the difference? Are there certain times I should be using one or the other? Really wish duo would at least give a grammar overview before each lesson. "Sind aus" "ist aus" or "kommt aus"????


Kaybjones18

    A lot of the time, you can click the little Lightbulb before you begin a lesson, and it goes over the grammar. I literally just found out about it myself, but it’s VERY useful.


MuhtasimZarif

    Die Nudeln ist aus Italien. Why it is wrong? Does Pasta mean always plural?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In German "Die Nudeln" is plural, but in English "the pasta" is singular.


NatAttack02

    This was the answer I was looking for :)


vstapic

    it is because of "noodles - it is plural".. You can say The noodles are from Italy - and it is correct (or the pasta is from italy)


Christoff214092

    The real word for pasta in German (die Pasta) is singular feminine. They are using the word "noodles" to mean pasta, which is partially correct. "Nudeln" is correct for actual noodles, like spaghetti and vermicelli, but not for things like orzo, ravioli, lasagna, etc.


LaBelcic

    Just to add my two cents on nudeln meaning pasta or not -- I'm currently learning German while living in Germany, where I've lived on and off the past 4 years, and the folks here (in bavaria) use "nudeln" to refer to all kinds of noodles. Pasta can be called either "nudeln" or "pasta."


OmyGoesGerman

    Why is there a common word for pasta and noodles ? they're different !


mizinamo

    That's German for you.

    Why does English have a common word for kennen (knowing a person) and wissen (knowing a thing)?


futuregary

    It's funny, in Old English we had cennan (Ger. "kennen"), cnawan (Eng. "know"), and witan (Ger. "wissen") - all of which could mean "know" in some context. Now we're the simplified ones!


DavidBrown41586

    Except when it comes to your example, is the knowledge of. What the OP was talking about was pasta and noodles, which are two different things


RonBlissett

    In English you can also be acquainted with a person, which means that you know them. An acquaintance is a person that you know.


Edupa8

    I said "the pasta is italien", and it said it was wrong, even though "the pasta is from italy means the exacts same thing.


CaroEnrico

    "Nudeln" are not synonymous with pasta. "Noodles" is a better translation.


Aki-kun

    "Nudeln" can be either noodles or pasta.


LinhChiFm

    Nudeln means both Noodles and Pasta. So when do I know which is which? Am I the only one confused with this?


An1mal1

    I understand that Pasta is a plural noun in German, therefore I get the correct Translation.

    But, I thought I would also try “The pastas are from Italy.”.

    i.e. to mean “The different types of pasta are from Italy.”.

    It was not accepted.

    How would “The pastas are from Italy.” Be translated simply into German?

    Would this be correct?

    “Die Nudelsorten sind aus Italien.”


Lynn590327

    Any tips for pronouncing "Nudeln"? I'm having trouble saying it.


futuregary

    The tip of your tongue hits the alveolar ridge when you pronounce the "l"; try and seamlessly raise the rest of your tongue to the roof of your mouth immediately after without adding a vowel to form the "n" part. It might take practice, but that's true for getting most of these German sounds right hahah


SubterraneanCat

    Why do they make these sentences more different than they need to be? It would make just as much sense to say "the noodles are from Italy." I'm trying to learn the German words and grammar not how we would say it in English. I don't want to memorize phrases.


e.marienfeld

    "The noodles come from Italy" should be okay oh?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Come would have been Kommt


poker.assassin

    Noodles got no feet, they can't come! They just go with you :p


Hoja.de.Arce

    Is "noodles are from Italy" wrong? Are we talking about specific noodles?


Trufa

    The pasta is Italian should be right?


DanNichola1

    I believe "from Italy" and "italian" mean the same thing is English, but according to a comment above, they are distinct in German. Italianisch would be "italian".


Elardus

    'From Italy' and 'Italian' may imply the same thing but they are as distinctly used in English as they would be in German. No difference there between the two languages as far as I know. You just need to accept that a literal translation is more appropriate here than a translation that may be idiomatically correct but not following the original sentence.


sbmassey

    From Italy/aus Italien means that they have physically come from Italy at some point, whereas Italian/italienisch means that they are culturally Italian in some sense.


gaditzumi

    What is difference between -Aus und von, they both mean the same thing(from) Thanks in advance to the andwerer


AaronP9

    Why not "the noodles are from italy." Isn't it plural?


VanessaJ101

    "The noodles are from Italy" is grammatically correct (see above for noodles vs. pasta), but the answer they want is "The pasta is from Italy"


Diogo.Alvarez

    Is the singular form (die Nudel) ever used?


mizinamo

    Is the singular form (die Nudel) ever used?

    Yes, when you are speaking of one strand of spaghetti, one "butterfly" of farfalle, etc.


BrentCulle

    When is sind used versus kommt? There was one of these saying the cheese is from Bavaria and using sind was wrong.


futuregary

    It probably marked you wrong for using the plural "sind" instead of the singular "ist".

    But I asked my friend who teaches German in Italy and he confirmed that "ist aus" and "kommt aus" both mean "is from" or "comes from", but usually you use "ist aus" with inanimate objects or animals and "kommt aus" with people. Duolingo will usually accept either, so long as the conjugation is correct :)


mjkgaming1

    Can someone please tell me why is it "is from" and not "are from"


futuregary

    "Die Nudeln" in German is a plural form of "die Nudel", which literally would translate to "the noodle". However, "die Nudeln" can also be used to refer to what we call "pasta" in English. While in English we have the plural "noodles" and "noodle", our word "pasta" is uncountable, like "sand", "money", "salt", etc.; and uncountable nouns in English take the third person singular "is", not "are".

    This question should accept "The pasta is from Italy" or "The noodles are from Italy", but "The pasta are from Italy" would never be a correct English sentence.

    Note that if you were talking about different kinds of pasta, you could use the word "pastas", as in this sentence: "Pastas like linguine and spaghetti are long, and pastas like maccheroni and farfalle are short." Now because you're now using a plural form of pasta, it uses "are" - however, this is only when discussing types of pasta. Pasta as in a group of noodles is always going to be uncountable, and therefore uses "is".


NickMarsto1

    Gramatically, this is just wrong and appears to be the result of a stubborn refusal to allow "Nudeln" to be translated as "noodles". What is it that what you want to achieve? Is it to convey the basic principles of a language or merely on a whim to frustrate your students by presenting unsatisfactory answers as the only option? You could jazz up the boring repetition of the same stock sentences with the addition of "Die Nudeln sind aus China ", it would be an obvious fix here.


Alexandra375335

    Am I the only one that keeps writing "noodels" instead of "pasta" to translate the word "Nudeln"?!


mizinamo

    The correct English spelling is "noodles" with -le-.


moonlightely

    Is it okay to say " Die Nudeln kommt aus Italien " " die Nudeln ist aus Italien "?


mizinamo

    Is it okay to say " Die Nudeln kommt aus Italien " " die Nudeln ist aus Italien "?

    No. die Nudeln is plural, so you can't use verb forms such as kommt or ist.


Catasprache

    Does in German there are also uncountable nouns? If there is, do you consider the uncountable noun to use 'die' or do you still use "der, die (feminine), and das"? Because in English, we can use either 'is' or 'are' for uncountable nouns. I'm just curious if it's also the same with German. Danke!


mizinamo

    Does in German there are also uncountable nouns?

    Yes.

    f there is, do you consider the uncountable noun to use 'die' or do you still use "der, die (feminine), and das"?

    It can be der, die, das.

    For example, billiger Wein, billige Limonade, billiges Wasser (Wein is masculine, Limonade is feminine, Wasser is neuter).

    in English, we can use either 'is' or 'are' for uncountable nouns.

    Eh? Are we talking about the same thing?

    Uncountable nouns / mass nouns take the singular "is" in sentences such as "rice is expensive" or "water is wet". We don't say "rice are expensive".


Doug488076

    Why not "Die Nudeln kommen aus Italien?" By the way how do I get back to this discussion later to read your answers? But I suppose I won't even be able to see that response either. Ugh.


mizinamo

    how do I get back to this discussion later to read your answers?

    Usually, if you post a comment, you're automatically subscribed to notifications about new comments on that sentence discussion, so you should receive an email whenever a comment (not necessarily in response to one of yours) is posted -- with a link that will take you to the sentence discussion.


Hirashi03

    Could somebody tell me, why does it use "sind" instead of "ist"? I thought that the Personal Pronouns of "Nudeln" is "Es", so it should use "ist" as for the irregular verb sein (to be).


mizinamo

    I thought that the Personal Pronouns of "Nudeln" is "Es"

    No. Nudeln is plural, so it's sie (= they).

    Thus die Nudeln sind like sie sind.


Hirashi03

    Oh...OK. Thank you for explaining.


sguthrie1

    How would one say "Pasta is from Italy." (Pasta-in-general)


mizinamo

    How would one say "Pasta is from Italy." (Pasta-in-general)

    Nudeln kommen aus Italien.


Rocco_Ryan

    What is the difference between sind aus and ist aus? Duolingo has translated both to "is from" but marked my answer wrong for using one or the other before.


Kamari908029

    Well, technically "sind aus" is "are from" while "ist aus" means "is from". Where it gets confusing is when you have words that don't have a singular form such as Gemüse, Obst, Eltern or in this case Nudeln. And so you always have to say "sind aus"


mizinamo

    words that don't have a singular form such as Gemüse, Obst, Eltern or in this case Nudeln.

    Eh?

    Gemüse and Obst are (almost) always singular. Das Gemüse ist frisch und das Obst ist teuer.

    Nudeln has a singular; you can talk about eine Nudel.


Kamari908029

    I wasn't aware of the singular form of Nudeln, thanks for that one. But there is no plural form for the word Obst and Gemüse means both vegetables and vegetable. That's how they are listed in the Duolingo dictionary. When I search "Fruits" it says they can't find anything and asks if I meant Obst?


Christoff214092

    This asked to type what I hear. I typed Die Nudeln sind aus Italien and it was considered incorrect. This has happened several times recently. Since these exercises are so repetitive my phone predicts the answers so spelling isn't an issue. Also, sometimes on my phone I can see what I'm typing, other times not. It's not a small phone, so I'm assuming this app is designed for tablets.


Nemuriss

    Why is it that "The pasta is Italian" is counted wrong? Would you have to use heißen? Or is that just a completely different translation?


joyce342675

    How does SIND become IS


Christoff214092

    They are translating "pasta" as "The noodles" So while we are using the singular in English they are using the plural in German. It would be much less confusing if they had used the correct "Die Pasta" instead.


arismar603447

    Aparently, pasta is from China


YSlCZR

    Why is it Die Nudeln? Is noodle female? Also why sind? Thought noodle was singular.


mizinamo

    Why is it Die Nudeln?

    Because it's plural. All plural nouns take die. Literally, "the noodles".

    (die Nudel "the noodle" is feminine. But you usually don't talk about eating one noodle at a time.)


Abdulsalam77

    shouldn't we say "Die Nudeln ist aus Italien" ?


mizinamo

    shouldn't we say "Die Nudeln ist aus Italien" ?

    No, because die Nudeln is plural in German.


sou884033

    Nudeln stands for noodles right? Why is it reffering to pastas ?


mizinamo

    German generally does not distinguish between "noodles" and "pasta" -- it's all Nudeln.


hari.gopal

    Wouldn't 'The pasta is from Italy' translate to 'Die Nudeln ist aus Italien'?


mizinamo

    Wouldn't 'The pasta is from Italy' translate to 'Die Nudeln ist aus Italien'?

    No, because die Nudeln is plural in German, so you need sind.


Ulka702811

    Why can't we use kommen instead of sind


EliaYen

    I did a different question in which I had to translate "The cheese is from Italy." I translated it to "Der Kaese sind aus Italien.", but the answer was "Der Kaese ist aus Italien." Can someone please explain the difference between "sind aus" and "ist aus"?


Xhesika393958

    Sind means are not is


mizinamo

    In German, die Nudeln is plural, so we use the plural verb sind.

    In English, "the pasta" is a collective noun (uncountable, grammatically singular), so we use the singular verb "is".


hikaiueo

    Does it mean any uncountable noun 'to be' in German are sind?


mizinamo

    Does it mean any uncountable noun 'to be' in German are sind?

    Er, what?

    I said that die Nudeln is plural.

    I did not say that die Nudeln is uncountable.

    die Nudeln takes sind because it's plural.


TasosPolyc

    The german world "die nudeln" belongs to the plural form so why the programm accepts the english translation as "is from italy"?


mizinamo

    The verb agrees with its subject, and the subject is "the pasta", not die Nudeln.

    "pasta" is singular in English.

    And finally, nudeln is not a German word -- it has to be Nudeln with a capital N.


KhyatikaKa

    Is this the same as Die Nudeln kommt aus Italien, because for some reason Dl keeps telling it is wrong.


mizinamo

    Is this the same as Die Nudeln kommt aus Italien

    No. Die Nudeln is plural, so you would have to say Die Nudeln kommen aus Italien.


DyslexicDa

    why is this not "Die nudeln kommst aus Italien"


mizinamo

    why is this not "Die nudeln kommst aus Italien"

    • Nudeln has to be capitalised
    • The -st verb ending is only used when the subject is du (you -- one person)

JCon903098

    Aus can be "made from" can in like made in "country"


Mshell09

    It allows me to say "Die Nudlen kommen aus Italien" is "kommen" interchangeable here or is it typically only for people?


Daniel807361

    Is " Die Nudeln kommen aus Italien " also correct ?


Marta59386

    Pasta is different from noodles! Noodles is from China amd pasta is from Italy!!


onlKTI4h

    Why do we use 'sind" instead of "ist" in this case?


TasosPolyc

    Because the word "die nudeln" belongs in plural. So we say "die nudel ist" (singular), "die nudeln sind" (plural).


mizinamo

    When you provide advice, please be sure to use correct German. Nudel, Nudeln are nouns and have to be capitalised.


TasosPolyc

    Yes you have right i appologise.


Alfredox9hK

    Like many words cultural context is important, thus it is not about being right or wrong...my life experience is Pasta is Italian and Noodles are Asian.


ANASSA19

    Hello ..is Italian pasta ..doe not mean the same?


Marichankitty

    The pasta is from Italy should suffice as a correct answer!


jessmckenziee

    So if I were to order die Nudeln in a restaurant, would I receive pasta or noodles?


mizinamo

    So if I were to order die Nudeln in a restaurant, would I receive pasta or noodles?

    Depends on whether you're in an Italian restaurant or a Chinese one.

    Might sound flippant, but that's basically it. Nudeln really can refer to either, for most Germans.


PrakashSin253286

    Why sind for Pasta? This is so confusing.


mizinamo

    Why sind for Pasta?

    It isn't. It's sind for Nudeln, since the German word Nudeln is plural.


ilikeyacutg

    Why "die Nudeln"? Nudeln is neuter, so it is supposed to be "das Nudeln".. I have already read some articles about "the in German" but I still don't get it.. Ugghhh.. (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻


mizinamo

    Nudeln is neuter

    No, it isn't. Nudeln is plural, so it has to be die Nudeln.

    And in the singular, Nudel is feminine, thus die Nudel.


ilikeyacutg

    And why is "Nudel" feminine.. Is it because it is food (Thing)?


mizinamo

    why is "Nudel" feminine

    No reason. Grammatical gender is not logical.


WallyWhyte11

    I used noodles and was marked wrong.


mizinamo

    What was your entire answer?


LuisaHuber1

    die Nudel ist (is) aus Italien, die Nudeln sind (are) aus Italien


BrentLeven

    How come "die Nudeln" is treated as plural, while "das Gemuse" (accusative) is not plural? Noodles and vegetables, both are plural.


mizinamo

    How come "die Nudeln" is treated as plural, while "das Gemuse" (accusative) is not plural?

    Please pay attention to the correct spelling: das Gemuse is "the mashing" while "the vegetables" is das Gemüse. (or Gemuese if you can't make the ü letter.)

    Also: "that's just the way it is".

    Why do we say "fruit and vegetables" in English with plural "vegetables" but singular "fruit"? Why do we buy "food" and not "foods"? Why do we say "noodles" (plural) but not "pastas"? Why do we eat "rice" (not "rices") and "corn" (not "corns") but "peas" (not "pea")?

    (Actually, the answer to the last one is that it used to be "pease", singular, like "rice" or "corn", but eventually got treated as a plural "peas" and then a singular "pea" got formed from it.)

    Which foods are considered countable and which ones aren't is a little arbitrary -- and is not identical between languages.

    Noodles and vegetables, both are plural.

    In English, yes.


BrentLeven

    Thanks, I don't have the "ü" on my keyboard. I get it, languages have flaws, which can be frustrating. I really just want it to be "die Gemüse". Are there other examples in German where the accusative plural begins with "das"?


mizinamo

    I really just want it to be "die Gemüse".

    That's not how German works :)

    Conversely, Germans would really like to talk about "informations" -- but that's simply wrong in English even if plural Informationen is fine in German.

    Are there other examples in German where the accusative plural begins with "das"?

    das Gemüse is not plural. It's neuter (and thus singular).


BrentLeven

    That explains it well!


Doukan909456

    Is the plural and singular form of pasta is same ?


mizinamo

    Is the plural and singular form of pasta is same ?

    No. "pasta" has no plural form in English. It's a mass (uncountable) noun.


hahahahahahaooo

    We use "ist" fir "is". But why are we using "sind" here? Please tell me


BrentLeven

    Nudeln = Noodles. It is plural. Die Nudeln sind... = The noodles are...


LoNena2

    The noodles are from Italy is the same...


Andreiafsouto

    The Italians just added tomato sauce. The pasta is from China.


Gaston300380

    "The pasta is italian" is wrong, but "the pasta is from Italy" is right. Can someone please explain why this cannot be? How would I say then "The pasta is italian"?


Eben422379

    Please i want to know is there any way to tell which word is musculine, feminine or neuter?


mizinamo

    is there any way to tell which word is musculine, feminine or neuter?

    Not by simply looking at the word.

    The only way to find out is to consult a dictionary.


James728564

    Is nudeln countable in German? I dont quite understand the answer to this question.


mizinamo

    Is nudeln

    Please pay attention to the spelling -- it's Nudeln, not nudeln.

    countable in German?

    Yes.


mistafluff

    Why is sind sometimes are and other times is??


Shannon919199

    Nudeln was noodles a second ago and now its pasta. Is it the same word the for both?


mizinamo

    Nudeln was noodles a second ago and now its pasta. Is it the same word the for both?

    Yes.


Christoff214092

    German has the word "die Pasta" but they use Nudeln when the pasta is actually noodles. Things like ravioli or lasagna aren't noodles, although lasagna planks are theoretically noodles.


Kamari908029

    Yes. It's so strange because my German friend and I always get mixed up when we talk about food. For instance, she would say she's cooking noodles and end up making spagetti with meat sauce when I'm expecting her to make Ramen noodles. Lol


EliaYen

    Nudeln means both noodles and pasta


salgsalg

    Why "The pasta are from Italy" marked incorrect by Duo?


poorva408931

    What is the difference between 'sind' and 'sied'?


TilakSFern

    its confusing when Pizza and Noodles are referred to as Nudlen


NicholasWi929164

    According to my german friends, nudeln is noodle, not pasta


JohnnY316254

    I have the same problem right here! The answer should be "are" but they insisted on "is" what is wrong. Sind=are Ist=is


mizinamo

    Sind=are Ist=is

    "are" and sind are plural verbs; they belong with a plural subject.

    "is" and ist are singular verbs; they belong with a singular subject.

    So if an English singular noun translates into a German plural noun (e.g. pasta = Nudeln; furniture = Möbel; information = Informationen), then you have to adjust the verb.

    Similarly if an English plural noun translates into a German singular noun (e.g. scissors = Schere; vegetables = Gemüse; pants = Hose).

    So you cannot translate one word at a time (because German is not just a code for English, or vice versa). You may have to make grammatical changes if one language does things a bit differently from the other.


Pamphlet

    It's pretty hilarious to me how German doesn't have a unique word for pasta and just calls them noodles.


hnk4594

    why is "the pasta is italian" wrong??


Shirleypowaaa666

    why use "is"? I thought "sind" means "are"?


AngeliqueM48390

    when you say sind is plural why is ?


Jenni957905

    The hints that were given to me, were the pasta are from italien. There was no is for an option.


Denis69420

    A correct anwser should also be: The pasta is italien. Beacuse from italy is the same thing as italien correct?


StretcheAus

    Spaghetti = Pasta !!!!


mizinamo

    All spaghetti are pasta but not all pasta is spaghetti.


Jes436674

    Sind mean are...and pasta are from Italy makes less sense


mizinamo

    pasta are from Italy makes less sense

    Indeed. That is why you have to translate Nudeln sind... into "Pasta is..." -- since "pasta" is singular in English.

    The fact that the German Nudeln is plural is irrelevant for the choice of verb form in your English translation -- the verb has to agree with the subject of your English sentence.


ayush831915

    Why not noodles i am writing noodles its shows incorrect break my streak idiot creep questions


mkyle4dl

    The male voice is clipped like a poorly made deep fake.


destradam

    I always think of Nudeln like instant noodles. :-/


charles175201

    Duolingo must be wrong of this... Dictionaries tells "the pasta are from Italy " is correct


Rafik509248

    Sind is plural, any explanation???


BrentLeven

    Nudeln = Noodles. It is plural. Die Nudeln sind... = The noodles are...


Rafik509248

    Sind is plural, should be are in stead of is or ist unstead of sind


BrentLeven

    Please make a bit more sense, your comment is unclear. Plus, I clarified on your previous, separate comment.


jawadsabir

    why we cant say Die Nudeln aus Italien. or Die Nudeln ist aus Italien.


Alexandra375335

    "Die Nudeln aus Italien"="The pasta from Italy" "Die Nudeln ist aus Italien"=The pasta (plural) is from Italy" you have to put "sind"="are"


Lenichift

    I thought sind is ARE? Why does it become is in this instance? Neil


VanessaJ101

    Single and plural things don't translate one-to-one because they are based on different viewpoints. Trousers and glasses are plural in English because of their "double-pack" style, whereas they are singular in German because they are units. I have no idea why Chinese noodles are plural in English. That Italian pasta is singular seems much more logical to me. In German, there is no distinction between the two and "die Nudeln" is always used plurally - unless you are talking about a single piece, like in a Loriot sketch!

    BTW: If you think that's uncomfortable, you'll "love" die Spaghettis!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.