"Since I went."

Translation:Ers i fi fynd.

April 10, 2016

3 Comments


Matthew251391

I don't understand the grammar of this sentence, could anyone explain?

April 10, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Ers = 'since' so literally the sentence means 'since for me to go' which is transposed in English to mean 'since I went.

It's the same pattern in the next unit 'ar ôl i fi fynd = after I went' and 'cyn i fi fynd' = 'before I went'

April 10, 2016

MatthewSke1

Why isn't "Ers es i" acceptable in Welsh?

April 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.