1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I should help my grandmother…

"I should help my grandmother cook lunch."

Translation:Powinienem pomóc mojej babci ugotować obiad.

April 10, 2016

38 Comments


va-diim

Oh, finally they accept "lunch" for obiad and nobody's arguing! :-)


Matthew_Phelps

what case is babci here?


CassandraSpeaks

Another option it gave me was "I should eat grandma make lunch" haha


vialingvo

dlaczego nie moge uzic "musze" ? (sorry i do not have polish keyboard for comments)


immery

ponieważ powinnam jest "słabsze" niż muszę, podobnie jak I should jest słabsze niż I must/ I have to


JanKLinde

Is "użyć" the right word here or would "używać" be better? (concerning vialingvo's question)


alik1989

Yes, the perfective aspect works well here. Używać would either refer to repetitive use, or to something you'd use over a longer period. To me, it sounds like "why can't I use it at all?".


Guy-A

Why is "Powinienem pomóc mojej babcie przygotować obiad." wrong? What's wrong with the word "przygotować" rather than "ugotować"?


Jellei

Well, technically it's not a literal enough translation - but PL to ENG version of this sentence already was accepting "prepare" so "przygotwać" will now work as well.


Maggy531

A czemu to nie jest poprawne :)? Powinnam pomóc mojej babci w przygotowaniu lunchu.


va-diim

"I should help my grandmother with preparing lunch."--a little different


Erik787431

My instinct was to translate lunch to "na obiad". Can anyone explain why this would or wouldn't work?


Jellei

Here, you just cook lunch.

But you can cook something "for lunch", and that's "na obiad".


aniahime

Do you really have to have "mojej"? Would it not be understood that you're talking about your own grandmother?


Jellei

That's true, added the possibility to omit 'mojej'.


tczek

What is the difference between powinienem and powinnam - just thought mas v fem?


alik1989

It is exactly as you thought.


fmarkom

What's the difference between pomagać and pomóc aside from one's being imperfective and the other is perfective? "Ja pomogę" is when I already know that I will finish an exact, planned helping process, while "pomagam" is just a general statement, or something that I am doing at the very moment? Would be this sommething like "I will should help...", what doesn't exist in english, but like I sould be helping her in a future time, it kinda exists in my language, so that way I could understand.


Jellei

OK, so about "Ja pomogę" it simply means "I will help" (and yeah, you assume that you will 'finish helping'), an imperfective way of saying that in the future tense is "Ja będę [pomagał/pomagała/pomagać", equivalent to English "I will be helping" - this either focuses on the process, or says that you will do that on several occasions.

"Ja pomagam" is just a simple Present Tense "I help/I am helping". Only an imperfective verb can be used in the Present Tense.


Glen624972

If I meant to say that I should make it an everyday thing to help out with lunch, would you then use pomagać and gotować?


Glen624972

Jellei, I want you to know how appreciative I am at your promptness in answering questions. I have learned a great deal from your responses to questions, both from me and from others. You have been most helpful. Thank you.


Jellei

Thank you for your kind words, it always feels good to know that I helped :) You're always welcome!


va-diim

Incidentally, what is "Jellei"? Is it pronounced the Polish way "yellay" or is it like "jelly"? What does it mean?


Jellei

Well, I've had this nickname more than half my life, but it's always strange to explain it :D My original nick is Dżelei (Dżelej in pronunciation), so this is the anglicized version.

This comes from a satirical text in "Piłka nożna plus" magazine. I could go into details, but generally "Dżelei" is how, supposedly, the Swedish national football team's managers (a strange situation, Sweden had two at the moment) pronounced the name of the Hungarian manager at the time, Imre Gellei. I just randomly used it once and somehow it stayed :D Since November 2003, if I recall correctly.


JanKLinde

So it's an English transcription of the Polish transcription of a wrong pronunciation of a Hungarian name. Weird story :D

In Hungarian, "Gellei" is pronounced in the same way as it would be in Polish...


Jellei

Yeah, I know, I took a year of Hungarian at the university :D


MarkKulka

The difference between gotować and ugotować is what, now?


MarkKulka

Nice -- in the previous example, I wrote Powinienem, and I was told the correct word was Powinnam.

In this example, I wrote Powinnam, and was told that the correct word was Powinienem.

"Heads" you win, and "tails" I lose.


Jellei

My only guess is that you got beaten by the 'if you have too many typos or other mistakes, you get corrected to the default sentence'. And the default sentences should use once this form and once the other form, so we can teach you both.

Remember that "powinienem" is said by a man and "powinnam" is said by a woman".

As for the other question, "gotować" is imperfective (My grandma is too old, from now I should always help her in cooking lunch) and "ugotować" is perfective (I should help my grandma cook lunch today).


MarkKulka

That clears it up for me. Thank you!

Also, I apologize again for my recent grumpiness. I am like the whiny kid in class, who loudly moans whenever the teacher announces a new assignment, but who then goes ahead and does what the teacher has directed without any further resistance. Don't put too much stock in it. I will try to keep it down.


tczek

Wouldn't it be helpful if for example 'today' was added to the sentence so that we would know to use pomóc and ugotować rather than pomagać and gotować ?


Jellei

In the future we're planning to rethink how to teach perfective and imperfective verbs and this is indeed one of the main ideas.


tczek

OK, thanks. Great work by the way.


Inessa-Duo

Jedna z opcji: "Ja powinnam pomóc komputerom babci zrobić obiad" :-D Padnę!!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.