"I should help my grandmother cook lunch."

Translation:Powinnam pomóc mojej babci ugotować obiad.

April 10, 2016

16 Comments


va-diim

Oh, finally they accept "lunch" for obiad and nobody's arguing! :-)

July 9, 2016

LICA98

lol the other option in the multiple choice was "zjeść obiad" instead of "ugotować obiad" image

April 10, 2016

CassandraSpeaks

Another option it gave me was "I should eat grandma make lunch" haha

May 21, 2016

vialingvo

dlaczego nie moge uzic "musze" ? (sorry i do not have polish keyboard for comments)

June 26, 2016

immery

ponieważ powinnam jest "słabsze" niż muszę, podobnie jak I should jest słabsze niż I must/ I have to

June 26, 2016

gaskadsky

Why is "Powinienem pomóc mojej babcie przygotować obiad." wrong? What's wrong with the word "przygotować" rather than "ugotować"?

July 14, 2016

Jellei

Well, technically it's not a literal enough translation - but PL to ENG version of this sentence already was accepting "prepare" so "przygotwać" will now work as well.

July 14, 2016

Maggy531

A czemu to nie jest poprawne :)? Powinnam pomóc mojej babci w przygotowaniu lunchu.

March 20, 2017

va-diim

"I should help my grandmother with preparing lunch."--a little different

March 20, 2017

va-diim

Is babci in dative case or accusative? In Russian, "to help my grandmother cook lunch," pomoć mojej babuszkie prigotowit' obied, "babuszkie" is in the dative case.

September 1, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

what case is babci here?

April 24, 2018

va-diim

Dative case

April 25, 2018

Erik787431

My instinct was to translate lunch to "na obiad". Can anyone explain why this would or wouldn't work?

August 21, 2017

Jellei

Here, you just cook lunch.

But you can cook something "for lunch", and that's "na obiad".

August 21, 2017

aniahime

Do you really have to have "mojej"? Would it not be understood that you're talking about your own grandmother?

September 1, 2017

Jellei

That's true, added the possibility to omit 'mojej'.

September 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.