"Nie mamy żadnych gęsi."

Translation:We do not have any geese.

April 10, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

why does the ś disappear when gęś becomes gęsi? image

April 10, 2016

immery

it does not dissapear. But Polish spelling rules say that

ś+ vovel is written as si+ vovel,

and ś+ i is written si.

those are also rules for reading (reversed), and apply to all "dash" letters- ć, ś, ń ź dź

April 10, 2016

LICA98

so it's basically a different way to spell the same sound? also dź is a letter?

April 10, 2016

immery

yes.

and dź is two letters one sound, like cz, sz, ch, rz, dz, dż. (or English "th")

April 10, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

I wrote "We haven't any geese". That shouldn't have been marked wrong.

October 21, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

October 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.