1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am going by bus with my mo…

"I am going by bus with my mom."

Translation:Jadę autobusem z moją mamą.

April 10, 2016

12 Comments


Gabriel_Barahona

I omitted the "moją" and got marked wrong for it. Shouldn't it be accepted without it?


Kristine466318

In theory you could be going with your friend's mom, so yes you shouldn't omit "my" mom.


Jellei

I'm sorry, but I disagree. It is logical to assume that I am going with my own mom, and if it's someone else's mom, then I specify it. This particular sentence doesn't sound so well to my ear without the possessive, but it's surely correct.

I added the possibility to omit the possessive.


immery

Pojadę is in future. (I will have gone).

Polish perfective verbs do not have present tense.


ValeriaPezzino

I'm half-Polish and never fully understood this about Polish verbs, you've just made my life so much easier!


pdamerval

I used "idę" and was marked wrong. How do verbs of movement work exactly?


Jellei

Forms of "iść" and "chodzić" are either for movement on foot (so simply walking), or when the means by which you go somewhere are irrelevant. For example "Jutro idę do kina" = "Tomorrow I am going to the cinema" does not necessarily mean that I will walk there, it's just that it really doesn't matter that I will take a bus.

Forms of "jechać" and "jeździć" mean that you are using a vehicle. A bike, a bus, a car, etc. But only the land ones (which presumably have wheels), no planes or boats.

So as the bus was explicitly mentioned, "idę" is not an option here.


pdamerval

Thank you, that was super helpful!


Jellei

One note about the 'irrelevant' part: I guess it doesn't work when it's hard to imagine someone could really walk to the given destination. Going to another city (or even city district) or abroad almost definitely implies some vehicle used, it's just too far, and if someone really wants to walk, well, that's a pretty non-standard situation.


pdamerval

Ah, this brings up an interesting case. If I wanted to talk about Ghandi's walk to the sea (1930, an act of protest against the British salt tax) I would use iść and it would convey that Ghandi and his followers walked the 100 or so miles from his Ashram to the ocean?


Jellei

If he really walked there, then "iść" is the right word here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.