"Ta książka na pewno jest nudna."

Translation:This book is certainly boring.

April 10, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kulink

Out of curiosity, what is the literal translation of 'na pewno', and what is its etymology?


immery

pewno is a form of "pewny" and that is from
zach. psł. *pъvьnъ 'taki, który spełni oczekiwania, godny zaufania' (the one that will fulfil expectations, trustworthy)

"pewno" does not exist in Polish anymore outside of this expression, but it used to be neuter form of that adjective.

I would say literal translation is "for certain"

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/na-b-pewno-b;9268.html

http://www.wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=5771&id_znaczenia=4628653&l=20&ind=0


br0d4
Mod
Plus

literal: "for certain", "for sure"; ironic: "leave it out"

"Na pewno" is an idiomatic expression, coming from Old Polish neuter gender adjective "pewno" [sure, certain; secure; reliable; unwavering], which was created from Old Slavic noun "pъva" [certainty, reliability; confidence] See: "na pewno"

Similar expressions: "na nowo" - [anew, afresh, from the beginning]; "na okrągło" - [around the clock; all the time], "na prawo" - [to the right].


AndrewWawr1

I would usually say "most certainly" for added impact. How would you say this in Polish? Eg this book is most certainly boring


Jellei

I'd go with "z całą pewnością" ('with the whole certainty', literally).


Walkinthedog

I keep wanting to say dull which we often use for boring.


GrahamKissack

In everyday English we often put the adverb first i.e. Certainly this book is boring. Fortunately he was injured in the accident. etc.


TrevG_123

I would disagree based on where the emphasis falls. "This book is certainly boring" sounds like you are reading the book and confirming that it is indeed boring.

"Certainly this book is boring" sounds more like you would be asking someone who is reading it why they are doing so, since the book is most certainly a boring one. It puts the stress of "certainly" on the specific book compared to other books, rather than on the book being boring as compared to not boring (as is in the first case.) I can't really imagine this sounding natural in any way outside of a question form.

However, I am not sure how or even if the polish translation would differ between these two pretry similar meanings.


Jellei

Well okay, added.


Walkinthedog

My memory isn't worth much is it? That's why I'm doing this course.


arminia11_web_de

Ha ha ha. Tired, bored, not very good at Polish, and I translated the duck until I realized the duck certainly is boring is not a sentence duolingo would write.


NiallFinn1

I am sorry but we come back to the point that you cannot use "surely" like this in English. Why not use "definitely" ?


Walkinthedog

The word certain or certainly should also work in this instance


veridiandrade

'Positively' is another synonym for 'surely, certainly'


Walkinthedog

This book sure and certainly are similar enough to replace each others, including surely. As a child, na pewno was commonly used seventy years ago by my parents from Poland.


Jellei

Added some versions with sure and surely.


Walkinthedog

I can see that Polish the same as English has evolved over a couple of generations, the English was once a beautiful language, with the advent of computer and cellphone it has eroded. We don't teach cursive in our schools anymore, next all communication will be phonetic because it's too complicated for the current generation. Pzeprasham pana, nashe ludzie sa legate.


BenYoung84

English was never beautiful, it's a corrupted Germanic language with bastardised French and no pronunciation rules.


JanKLinde

I can agree and disagree, Ben. As an everyday language, I don't really consider it beautiful, although this may depend very much on the speaker. But it's especially the lack of rules which gives English its flexibility and makes it a great playing field for poetry. And I'm not only talking about old times, I also find a lot of beauty in today's English songwriting.


yula699827

But i think all the same we can say about any language as well:) //sorry us for off topic//


Robb110

Shouldn't "obviously" be accepted as translation of "na pewno" as well?


Yola448704

The meaning is different:

obviously - oczywiście


mechadrake

Is the book abouit building tunnels through a rock? Probably does not aplly to slavic languages:)


Walkinthedog

You're absolutely right on, I confused the two words, not speaking it for sixty years will do that to you.Thanks for clarifying this for me.


A__drian

A younger generation of English speakers might say "this book is really boring" would "really" be a different word in Polish?


JanKLinde

It has a different meaning:

really/naprawdę – I've read it and I find it very boring.

certainly/na pewno – I haven't read it, but I'm quite sure it's boring.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

It has a different meaning:

Yes, that's right what you wrote.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Less formal - "naprawdę" (actually), "bardzo" (very),
or more formal "doprawdy" (indeed, verily), "faktycznie" (actually, effectively), "rzeczywiście" (actually, genuinely)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.