1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "On Monday, Wednesday and Fri…

"On Monday, Wednesday and Friday?"

Translation:Na segunda-feira, quarta-feira e sexta-feira?

January 22, 2013

15 Comments


Frencesca

another correct solution is given as "Na segunda-feira, terça-feira e sexta-feira?" terça-feira is Tuesday, Mistake reported


igort

Thats right! i saw the same mistake in another exercise. thanks for being proactive, people like you is essential for this tool.


melesana

two months later, not corrected


NobleJohn

It's fixed now, 3 days after your post.


Frencesca

I thought wednesday is quarta-feira!


gilpaiz

você está certa! =)


LadyMar1923

Why is it "na" instead of "nas" since it's plural?


quadrivium

Can someone explain why we would use "no" instead of "na"? Thanks.


Frencesca

Na is used for femine words, like na segunda-feira, no is used for masculine words like no sabado: on Monday, on Saturday


Whirrun

This still hasn't been fixed.


Frencesca

Make sure to report it every time you encounter a mistake.


twinoza

Why can't i use "em" instead of "na". I thought em also meant on


NobleJohn

Em does mean on, but na/no mean "on the". Na and No are actually contractions of "em + a" and "em + o". In this case you cannot omit the 'the' like you can in English so the only correct answer is "Em + a" which becomes "Na".


twinoza

Interesting! I guess b/c I'm only a native English speaker, I don't think of it as "On the Monday, Wednesday, and Friday"...so I didn't think there should have been a "the" to begin with. It sounds like it's an idiomatic thing about Portuguese specifically b/c you'd basically be saying "On the second-day, fourth-day, and sixth-day", at which point, you do need the "the". Thanks for the very good explanation NobleJ!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.