"On Monday, Wednesday and Friday?"

Translation:Na segunda-feira, quarta-feira e sexta-feira?

1/22/2013, 5:05:00 PM

15 Comments


Frencesca

another correct solution is given as "Na segunda-feira, terça-feira e sexta-feira?" terça-feira is Tuesday, Mistake reported

1/22/2013, 5:46:07 PM

igort

Thats right! i saw the same mistake in another exercise. thanks for being proactive, people like you is essential for this tool.

1/28/2013, 4:17:03 AM

melesana

two months later, not corrected

4/2/2013, 11:29:38 PM

NobleJohn

It's fixed now, 3 days after your post.

4/6/2013, 2:58:40 PM

Frencesca

I thought wednesday is quarta-feira!

1/22/2013, 5:05:01 PM

gilpaiz

você está certa! =)

2/9/2013, 6:59:35 PM

LadyMar1923

Why is it "na" instead of "nas" since it's plural?

2/23/2014, 8:06:31 PM

quadrivium

Can someone explain why we would use "no" instead of "na"? Thanks.

2/19/2013, 9:51:34 PM

Frencesca

Na is used for femine words, like na segunda-feira, no is used for masculine words like no sabado: on Monday, on Saturday

2/21/2013, 2:25:53 PM

Whirrun

This still hasn't been fixed.

3/18/2013, 11:20:07 AM

Frencesca

Make sure to report it every time you encounter a mistake.

4/3/2013, 10:05:29 AM

twinoza

Why can't i use "em" instead of "na". I thought em also meant on

5/28/2014, 3:33:43 PM

NobleJohn

Em does mean on, but na/no mean "on the". Na and No are actually contractions of "em + a" and "em + o". In this case you cannot omit the 'the' like you can in English so the only correct answer is "Em + a" which becomes "Na".

5/28/2014, 4:25:25 PM

NobleJohn

This list of contractions in Portuguese may be useful: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_de_contrações_na_língua_portuguesa

5/28/2014, 4:33:33 PM

twinoza

Interesting! I guess b/c I'm only a native English speaker, I don't think of it as "On the Monday, Wednesday, and Friday"...so I didn't think there should have been a "the" to begin with. It sounds like it's an idiomatic thing about Portuguese specifically b/c you'd basically be saying "On the second-day, fourth-day, and sixth-day", at which point, you do need the "the". Thanks for the very good explanation NobleJ!

5/28/2014, 5:05:16 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.