"Mi ges i salad i swper."

Translation:I had a salad for supper.

April 10, 2016

10 Comments


SandraHarries

I thought "ges i" was "i got" and "ces i" was "i had"?

April 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

They both are. "Ges i" is just the softly mutated form of "Ces i". Traditionally it would have been "Mi/Fe ges i" (not to be confused with the pronouns mi/fe is a verbal particle here and "Mi" is the northern variant and is still widely used whereas "Fe" is the southern variant and isn't used that much) but now some places have stopped using "Mi/Fe" and so now it is acceptable to either use "ces i" or "ges i" (at least in the positive it is always "ges i" in a question "Ges i salad i swper"="Did I have a salad for tea?, and it is "Ches i ddim" in the negative). Sorry if this was a bit of an info dump. Oh and also "Ces/Ges" is the past form of "Cael"="To get", it's just that we used "Ces/Ges" for sentences where we would use "I had" in English for "I ate" since there is no verb for "To have" in Welsh.

April 10, 2016

SandraHarries

Thank you, that makes sense now.

April 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The course we've based ours on uses either 'ges i' for 'I got/had' in South Wales and 'mi ges i' in North Wales.

April 11, 2016

SandraHarries

Thank you.

April 11, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Salad" is wrongly pronounced as "salád" in the audio.

June 26, 2017

EllisVaughan

It sounds fine to me. How do you expect it to be prononuced?

June 26, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

As "salad", with the stress on the first syllable. (The speaker in the audio says "salád", with the stress on the second.)

June 26, 2017

EllisVaughan

It sounds fine to me, but since it's a text to speach it is prone to glitches. Unfortunately there's not much we can do about it.

June 26, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

OK. I was being a bit picky, I know... :)

June 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.