"I still work as a doctor."

Translation:Ja wciąż pracuję jako lekarz.

April 10, 2016

4 Comments


pie3636

Why is it jako here? I have trouble understanding the endings of jak/jako/jaki etc.

April 10, 2016

mihxal

"jako" means "as (someone/something)"

"jak" means "like/as"

"jaki/jaka/jakie" means "what kind/what"

April 10, 2016

swedelmu

When I say: "Ja jeszcze pracuje' jako lekarz", is there a difference?

February 5, 2017

Jellei

It sounds to me as "but soon, I won't be working anymore". While "wciąż" and "nadal" sound as "I still am and I am planning to".

Not sure if that's what other people would see in those sentences, though.

February 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.