"I still work as a doctor."

Translation:Ja wciąż pracuję jako lekarz.

April 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pie3636

Why is it jako here? I have trouble understanding the endings of jak/jako/jaki etc.


mihxal

"jako" means "as (someone/something)"

"jak" means "like/as"

"jaki/jaka/jakie" means "what kind/what"


Donoav

is it natural to omit the 'ja'?


swedelmu

When I say: "Ja jeszcze pracuje' jako lekarz", is there a difference?


Jellei

It sounds to me as "but soon, I won't be working anymore". While "wciąż" and "nadal" sound as "I still am and I am planning to".

Not sure if that's what other people would see in those sentences, though.


jovimcg

I tried using "lekarka" instead of "lekarz" but I guess it wasn't among the accepted answers.


Jellei

Which is an oversight, added now.


Julia604611

What is wrong with ja pracuję wciąż jako lekarz?


alik1989

I needed to look this one up in the corpus, but apparently it's acceptable. Added.


Julia604611

So does that mean it would sound unnatural to you?


Jellei

It sounds a bit off to me, you made it "still as a doctor" rather than "still work". But I also agree that it's acceptable.


Rich615782

Why isn't it "jako lekarzem" here?


Jellei

"jako" takes the Nominative case. I don't know if there's some logic behind it, that's just something to remember.


SheldonLee888

Is the ( ja ) an important factor to the beginning of this sentence or can it be omitted? Dziękuję


Jellei

It actually is usually omitted. Too many Duolingo sentences use it without an important reason, we're currently working on fixing that.

You may want to read that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


PouT823334

So why not "Wciąż pracuję lekarzem"?


Jellei

I believe that's a direct translation from Russian (or a similar language?). But a Polish person who doesn't speak any Russian will probably look at you very, very confused. I'm afraid it's just nonsense in Polish. The best way to make sense of it (grammatically) is "I still work using a doctor".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.