1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My aunt has not seen herself…

"My aunt has not seen herself in a mirror."

Translation:Ma tante ne s'est pas vue dans un miroir.

January 22, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eunoia

What's the rule when using être instead of avoir for the auxiliary verb? Many conjugation tables for voir specifies only avoir.


Remy

Please have a look at the following link, which lists the verbs that are conjugated with the auxiliary "être":

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/etreverbs.htm


eunoia

I see. So for this case, être is used because voir is used as a reflexive. Good to know. Thanks.


kwwillett

Could an acceptable answer have been "voir soi-meme", or does that sound wrong?


Remy

No, that sounds wrong. You have to use the reflexive verb "se voir".

  • E.g. "Je me vois." (not "Je vois moi-même.")
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.