"My aunt has not seen herself in a mirror."

Translation:Ma tante ne s'est pas vue dans un miroir.

January 22, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eunoia

What's the rule when using être instead of avoir for the auxiliary verb? Many conjugation tables for voir specifies only avoir.

January 22, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at the following link, which lists the verbs that are conjugated with the auxiliary "être":

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/etreverbs.htm

January 22, 2013

eunoia

I see. So for this case, être is used because voir is used as a reflexive. Good to know. Thanks.

January 22, 2013

kwwillett

Could an acceptable answer have been "voir soi-meme", or does that sound wrong?

December 3, 2013

Remy

No, that sounds wrong. You have to use the reflexive verb "se voir".

  • E.g. "Je me vois." (not "Je vois moi-même.")
August 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.