"Ich habe gute Kenntnisse."

Translation:I have good skills.

January 12, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marvincorea

"You know, like nunchuck skills, bow hunting skills, computer hacking skills. Girls only like guys who have great skills."


EvanEdinger

I came here for this haha


RaymondLee10

Deine Mama geht aufs College.


4of92000

*auf die Hochschule


Anthony598757

I KNEW IT LOL. Great job


LadyDoorJuliet

Haha this is the comment I was hoping for!!


dagarfield

Is there a distinction I should be aware of for Kenntnisse as "skills" vs. Kenntnisse as "knowledge"?


sakasiru

Kenntnisse are more theory and knowledge and intellectual abilities like speaking a language. For more practical and physical skills you would say "Fähigkeit" or "Fertigkeit".


zengator

Consider the plural, Kenntnisse, as "skills" and the singular, Kenntnis, as "knowledge."


nighteagleowl

Why "a good knowledge" (with article) is wrong?!


zengator

Pl. vs. sing.:

  • "a good knowledge" == ein gute Kenntnis
  • gute Kenntnisse == "good knowledge[s]/skills"

"Knowledge" is usually an uncountable noun, and thus does not take a plural form. In fact, I've never heard "knowledges" and wouldn't have thought it to be a real word, but apparently it is (per http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge#English). If used in a plural fashion, one does not use the indefinite article "a".


TonyBaldwi

Thanks for that excellent reference, Zengator. I have never encountered 'knowledges' either. In current English usage the words 'have a good knowledge of ' could apply to either singular or plural objects, for example both the sentences ''You have a good knowledge of German'' and ''You have a good knowledge of languages'' are correct.


hechap

what about the phrase "in voller Kenntnis der Tatsachen?" in "Ich treffe meine Entscheidung in voller Kenntnis der Tatsachen." (I reach my decision in full knowledge of the facts.)


Doctor-John

"knowledges" is not a real English word. Its inclusion (with no examples, of course) is a mistake on the wiktionary page you provide a link to.


zengator

Infrequent, yes, but not unreal. More often in academic/literary circumstances.

In texts pertaining to cultural studies, especially to multicultural contexts, “knowledges” are used to emphasize different types of knowledge and the plurality of the term itself. When used in that sense, knowledges are not incorrect. Refer to Australian Centre for Indigenous Knowledges & Education.
--Sandra Bojovic

Usage through the years:

knowledges


Doctor-John

Thanks for the interesting reply. According to your chart, the use of "knowledges" is currently running at about 8 in 10,000,000. Of course, all the occurrences of a word with such low frequency could be erroneous. But I accept that there is an academic specialty in which the practitioners find "knowledges" a useful term. In most contexts, however, skills, "bodies of knowledge," "world views," etc. would be preferred. In short, given the specialized nature of "knowledges" and its rarity in the world of Duolingo, I think learners would be better served by Duo's pointing them toward "skills," when a plural is wanted. Duo's current preferred translation "I have good skills" is spot on, and in the context of this exercise "I have good knowledges" should not be accepted.


zengator

The best translation for Kentnisse is a different matter than whether "knowledges" is a real word or not. I was addressing the latter, not the former, in response to your assertion.


Doctor-John

@zengator

Lol, in that case please ignore my thoughtful & carefully worded reply regarding Duo's rejection of "knowledges." :-) I didn't want to step on anyone's toes.

Sounds like we agree, then, that "knowledges" is an English word (it pains me to say) and, parenthetically, not a good answer here.


PaulSud

Skills is not a good translation of Kenntnisse. Knowlege is, but it was not an option. I chose analysis as it is closer in meaning to knowledge than skills is.


Puett

Skill = Begabung, Talent, Können, Geschick, Eignung, Fachkönnen; knowledge = Wissen, Kenntnis, Verständnis, theoretische Kenntnisse. I don't think "skills" is the appropriate translation here. It is rather annoying having to put in a WRONG answer in order to advance - fix this, dear owl!


Daniel930348

I wrote "I am knowledgeable". Is that too far off?


CaioFranca2

Why is Kenntniss in the plural?


zengator

To show the speaker has more than one skill.


hechap

I think there are two meanings of Kenntnisse here, which a little context would make clear. Are these correct examples of this? "She hat gute Kenntnisse des Feldes." (She has good knowledge of the field.) "Sie hat gute knowledge der Gegend." (She has good knowledge of the region.) "Sie hat gute Kenntnisse im Handwerk." (She has good skills in the craft.) Any native or advanced speakers care to correct me here? Thanks!


rufatiwe

Can Kenntnisse mean expertise in this sentence? It was marked wrong.


RosettaY

"I have good proficiency" was not accepted, but it also a correct translation for "Kenntnisse" as dict. leo means:

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kenntnisse

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.