1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going?"

"Where are you going?"

Translation:Gdzie idziecie?

April 10, 2016

9 Comments


v.ivanov

haha, I knew the [not taught yet] word „dokąd“, thank you for accepting it :)


Tuman88

In my opinion "dokąd" and "gdzie" have different meanings. "Dokąd idziecie?" means in "In what direction are you going?", while "Gdzie idziecie?" means "In what place are you going?"

I'm not 100% sure, so correct me please if I'm wrong.


Jellei

Well, yes and no. "dokąd" is definitely the best option here, as it refers to direction, and "gdzie" is technically incorrect... but super common. The problem is, that "dokąd" is not taught in this course, so we can only accept it, but we are unable to make it a starred answer.


dinnernugget

Is "dokad" more like the Russian куда and "gdzie" like its cognate где? Or is the difference between them a lot more flexible?


losik55

I think (not native speaker) that dokąd is about destination, while gdzie is about your current place on the way to the final destination.


najwspanialszy

Not accepting Pan Pani idzie etc


aliqot

Why is "gdzie chodzisz" wrong?


Jellei

That means "Where do you go/walk?", regularly. Or possibly "Where are you walking?" if I just told you (on the phone) that I went on a walk and I'm walking around, without any destination.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.