"Where are you going?"

Translation:Gdzie idziecie?

April 10, 2016

5 Comments


v.ivanov

haha, I knew the [not taught yet] word „dokąd“, thank you for accepting it :)

April 10, 2016

Tuman88

In my opinion "dokąd" and "gdzie" have different meanings. "Dokąd idziecie?" means in "In what direction are you going?", while "Gdzie idziecie?" means "In what place are you going?"

I'm not 100% sure, so correct me please if I'm wrong.

December 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, yes and no. "dokąd" is definitely the best option here, as it refers to direction, and "gdzie" is technically incorrect... but super common. The problem is, that "dokąd" is not taught in this course, so we can only accept it, but we are unable to make it a starred answer.

December 17, 2017

dinnernugget

Is "dokad" more like the Russian куда and "gdzie" like its cognate где? Or is the difference between them a lot more flexible?

November 28, 2018

losik55

I think (not native speaker) that dokąd is about destination, while gdzie is about your current place on the way to the final destination.

December 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.