"Eu não vi você todo o mês."

Translation:I have not seen you all month.

January 22, 2013

7 Comments


markmanson

Why isn't this "I did not see you all month"?

January 22, 2013

Lingodingle

Good question. Some verbs they want you to use "did", others "have", otherwise you get it wrong.

April 1, 2013

emeyr

The pretérito perfeito in Portuguese translates as simple past and present perfect - depending on context. In this sentence, the present perfect is the preferred tense, and the simple past would be acceptable.

March 29, 2016

SeaOfSand

Oy vey, this is confusing. Just before it was "o dia todo" now it is "o todo mês" o.O Does it matter at all where "todo" is placed?

July 15, 2013

Kunstkritik

Yeah, I wasn't sure if todo refered to você or o mês ...

August 16, 2014

MarcodeOliveira

I've put 'I have not seen you the whole month.' Is it right?

October 10, 2018

emeyr

It's okay, but "all month" is more usual.

October 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.