1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não vi você todo o mês."

"Eu não vi você todo o mês."

Translation:I have not seen you all month.

January 22, 2013

7 Comments


markmanson

Why isn't this "I did not see you all month"?


Lingodingle

Good question. Some verbs they want you to use "did", others "have", otherwise you get it wrong.


emeyr

The pretérito perfeito in Portuguese translates as simple past and present perfect - depending on context. In this sentence, the present perfect is the preferred tense, and the simple past would be acceptable.


SeaOfSand

Oy vey, this is confusing. Just before it was "o dia todo" now it is "o todo mês" o.O Does it matter at all where "todo" is placed?


Kunstkritik

Yeah, I wasn't sure if todo refered to você or o mês ...


MarcodeOliveira

I've put 'I have not seen you the whole month.' Is it right?


emeyr

It's okay, but "all month" is more usual.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.