Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why me?"

Translation:¿Por qué yo?

5 years ago

5 Comments


MoggyNumNum

In "Por qué a mí?" what is the 'a'?

5 years ago

YaBoiTyla

The "a" sometimes is annoying because it cannot have a direct translation, just in this case it can put an emphasis on "mi" por ejemplo: A mi me gustan los zapatos. Me Gustan Zapatos- these two sentences are different because the A has to be followed by a indirect pronoun such as MI and a mi me gustan puts stress on myself liking shows. Hopefully that made sense!

5 years ago

1Mauricio

"Yo" = "I" "Yo also" = "me"? Interesting; I'll have to get used to that.

5 years ago

TakiyaLewi

Why does the "a" have to be in front of mí ...in the sentence "por qué a mí"

4 years ago

vicki.kura

So what is the rule with the personal a being in front of mi but not yo? I really need to work on getting this into my head.

4 years ago