"Why me?"

Translation:¿Por qué yo?

January 22, 2013

5 Comments


MoggyNumNum

In "Por qué a mí?" what is the 'a'?

January 22, 2013

YaBoiTyla

The "a" sometimes is annoying because it cannot have a direct translation, just in this case it can put an emphasis on "mi" por ejemplo: A mi me gustan los zapatos. Me Gustan Zapatos- these two sentences are different because the A has to be followed by a indirect pronoun such as MI and a mi me gustan puts stress on myself liking shows. Hopefully that made sense!

March 2, 2013

1Mauricio

"Yo" = "I" "Yo also" = "me"? Interesting; I'll have to get used to that.

July 30, 2013

TakiyaLewi

Why does the "a" have to be in front of mí ...in the sentence "por qué a mí"

June 1, 2014

vicki.kura

So what is the rule with the personal a being in front of mi but not yo? I really need to work on getting this into my head.

June 23, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.