"To jest miasto mody."

Translation:It is a city of fashion.

April 11, 2016

8 Comments


Klaudialk

Can this mean "This is a fashionable city"?

April 11, 2016

Vengir

I think that would translate as „To jest modne miasto.”

April 11, 2016

AnCatDubh

What the hell is a fashion city

June 4, 2016

Vengir

Paris, Milan, etc. Those kind of cities that are important in the world of fashion.

June 4, 2016

Jellei

Exactly, Milan is called "stolica mody" = "the capital of fashion".

June 4, 2016

JanLania

Like Raszyn

January 29, 2019

chce_polski

Fasionable is more sensible

December 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, maybe it is, but it's still an adjective - "modne miasto". As if all the citizens wore fashionable clothes.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.