1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest miasto mody."

"To jest miasto mody."

Translation:It is a city of fashion.

April 11, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

What the hell is a fashion city


Vengir

Paris, Milan, etc. Those kind of cities that are important in the world of fashion.


Jellei
Mod

Exactly, Milan is called "stolica mody" = "the capital of fashion".


JanLania

Like Raszyn


chce_polski

Fasionable is more sensible


Jellei
Mod

Well, maybe it is, but it's still an adjective - "modne miasto". As if all the citizens wore fashionable clothes.


Klaudialk

Can this mean "This is a fashionable city"?


Vengir

I think that would translate as „To jest modne miasto.”

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.