"Bir kedim bile yok!"

Translation:I do not have even a cat!

April 11, 2016

9 Comments


erikpiece

Where should I put 'bile' in 'Bir kedim yok' if I want to say 'I don't even have a cat'?

Thanks heaps!

April 11, 2016

orde90

I think it would be Bir kedim yok bile. You put bile right after something to make it sound surprising. In your example you put even before the verb have so then you should put bile after the verb yok in Turkish.

April 11, 2016

erikpiece

Thanks a lot! ;-)

April 12, 2016

Ektoraskan

You can't place "bile" elsewhere. So, for your sentence, I'd say: İyi de benim kedim yok ki. ;p

But more context would help.

April 11, 2016

erikpiece

Thanks for your reply! The context could be:

There's a cat in your kitchen, eating up your pizza. - But I don't even have a cat!

To me "I don't have even a cat" sounds like "I don't have anything; don't even mention a cat!" When you asked, I wasn't even sure what the differences are haha sorry - but I try my best to make up something. Cheers!

April 11, 2016

Ektoraskan

In your context, one would say: "Benim kedim yok ki!"

I have nothing. Not even a cat. = "Bir kedim bile yok."

The latter (bir kedim bile yok) is actually a very famous old song here.

April 11, 2016

erikpiece

I listened to the song. Great one! Thanks for your explanation and recommendation! :)

April 12, 2016

Yomalyn

@ erikpiece: Your sample context made me laugh out loud (actually). Thanks for your creativity :-)

September 28, 2018

JuergenZirak

The "bir" confused me a bit here. I would have gone for "benim kedim". Is this not correct here? If it is, what is the difference in semantics?

January 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.