"Sie öffnet die Tür."

Translation:She is opening the door.

January 12, 2014

31 Comments


Cristti

Aufmachen und zumachen are more colloquial.

October 13, 2015

oitentt

Thank u so much

August 18, 2018

yIyi69653

Haven't you people ever heard of closing the god damn door?

August 4, 2016

Con_Coppertin

No, it's much better to face this kind of things with a sense of Gelassenheit and Rationalität!

January 23, 2019

hananbecherhb

Is there any difference between "öffnen" and "aufmachen"?

September 12, 2015

AEA-3

According to Wiktionary, "aufmachen" is colloquial and more common than "öffnen."

May 23, 2017

Xpplus15

Yes öffnen is opening a door and so on. While aufmachen is opening a jar...

June 1, 2019

bkdl47

"Diese Nacht ist so kalt doch sie öffnet die Tür und er küsst sie sieben Mal dafür" (c) Faun - Diese kalte Nacht

December 12, 2015

nshou93

Danke fur Dieses ^

June 5, 2016

zforzahid

why she opens the door is not correct

January 12, 2014

lambertsimnel

"She opens the door" is correct. It is now accepted.

May 18, 2015

BabaTova1

Fake news, it doesnt accept it

June 23, 2017

ubicz

It was accepted for me :)

November 21, 2017

underthesamesky

How do I pronounce "Tür"? My German friend always made fun of me because I just couldn't get it

March 19, 2016

Jr175isinane

Not a native but I think something like, "Tour" in a German accent would work.

April 11, 2016

Nate.luev

Ü is pronounced basically like "oo" like "moo." So kinda like "Too-ah" and then always remember that R is in German is reflexive like in British English so R is pronounced a bit more like "ah" at the end of words.

March 25, 2018

MilosV89

You position your mouth to say 'u' ( like oo in 'book')and then you say 'i' (like ee in 'cheese') I hope this helps

May 23, 2019

DeepakVemula

How do i say "They opened the Door"??

June 7, 2016

nshou93

sie öffneten die Tür. Sie(the formal 'you') and sie('they') have the same conjugation. "öffneten" is the past tense of sie öffnen (they open)

Here is a conjugator that i found. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-%C3%B6ffnen.html

June 7, 2016

DeepakVemula

thanks !!

June 11, 2016

igordcm

geöffnet ist die tür ein Blick sie schreien

March 10, 2016

Hudbud1

Why is "she opens up the door" wrong?!

January 14, 2017

underthesamesky

I think it should be accepted. Report it next time.

January 15, 2017

SharonNaor

why "she opens up the door" is not correct?

December 5, 2015

awefulwaffle

"to open up" is an English phrasal verb which, based on a quick search, translates into "erschließen", "sich öffnen" and other verbs.

Perhaps an advanced or native German speaker will see your question and respond.

December 7, 2015

timfreedomtim

Hodor

May 19, 2017

WackyWen

Sie can mean She or They. I don't know how to tell the difference. Would someone please let me know?

September 29, 2017

SharonNaor

look for the verb. 'sie öffnet'= 'she opens', while 'sie öffnen'='they open'. Also, 'sie ist'= 'she is'. while 'sie sind'= 'they are'

October 25, 2017

Shreejita_

Join my club Code-3T327K name-Indian-germany

March 9, 2018

Mark863340

I was being hasty and wrote: "Sie ofnet die teuer" - and now I am really confused to why my answer is correct. It only told me to pay attention to umlauts... "She opens the expensive"?

January 15, 2019

Sam984127

What's wrong with "she opens the door"? That is how I usually translate the sentences (for quickness).

E.g: Er isst Pizza ---> he eats pizza (rather than "he is eating pizza") both of which make sense and always gets accepted either way. Can someone explain what is different about this sentence please?

February 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.