1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan läser en tidning."

"Kvinnan läser en tidning."

Translation:The woman is reading a newspaper.

April 11, 2016

17 Comments


Elliott131

How do you tell whether it's "is reading" or "reads"? Could it be either?


Zmrzlina

Could be either, Swedish doesn't differ.


somayehhey

when we write ,read, it says it is fault


Plentbeest

Yeah... Got that too. But grammatically "the woman read a newspaper", is incorrect. It should be "reads" in this phrase.

I was hoping to get away with a typo message.


inajajabsay1

i said correctly but it says not correct


fadya550736

The recorder didn't get my voice!! So I got it wrong!


canastya15

The woman is reading a newapaper.


fadya550736

the recorder didn't get my voice


Nightskymama

Is it said like T Ning


ErigertaPi

Ok , its very confused when the sentence is in present or in present continues, in swedish is the same


somayehhey

it is my problem also


MiguelAnge848359

At time to type the statement using present simple, it says I am wrong, it should be in present continious, I got confused, is there any way to identify whit time is used,


AnaBird2

Is it more of a "z" sound like in "laser" in english, or a "s" sound in "soft"? (:


CathyE.2

She says it too fast for me to be able to echo it.


Bonga222

how do u pronounce "kvinna" and "kvinnan"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.