"ym"

Translation:in

April 11, 2016

6 Comments


DesertGlass

Is this different to yn used with places, or is it a regional variant of yn?

April 11, 2016

ibisc

The preposition yn has three forms based on what letter start the following word, bearing in mind that yn preposition causes nasal mutation:

  • Mae e yn y gegin
  • Mae e'n byw yn Llanelli
  • Mae e'n byw yn Nhreorci (Treorci) - usually pronounced as a single word /ynhreorci/
  • Mae e'n byw yn Nolgellau (Dolgellau) - /ynolgellau/

  • Gwelais i fe ym mis Mai - yn -> ym before m..., mh... /ymis Mai/

  • Mae e'n byw ym Machynlleth /ymachynlleth/
  • Mae e'n byw ym Mangor (Bangor) /ymangor/
  • Mae e'n byw ym Mhont-y-pŵl (Pont-y-pŵl) /ymhont-.../

  • Mae e'n byw yng Nghaerdydd - (Caerdydd) yn -> yng before ng..., ngh... /ynghaerdydd/

  • Mae e'n byw yng Ngarn (Garn) /yngarn/
April 11, 2016

RowenaJane

What is e'n please? Is this south Welsh?

April 20, 2016

ibisc

e/fe is a form of the pronoun 'he'. You will also see it sometimes as o/fo and you may even hear it in some dialects as a/fa.

e/fe is usually heard in dialects in parts of mid and south wales, o/fo in dialects in north and north-west Wales. You will come across both being used in the Welsh media.

There is no such thing, really, as 'south Welsh' - there are 4-5 main dialects in Wales, not two.

April 20, 2016

RowenaJane

Thank you very much but oh dear, that seems very complicated. I only know o and hi and fo.

April 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is a variation on 'yn' which is mainly used with the word for month 'mis' because 'ym mis Mai' flows better than 'yn mis Mai'.

April 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.