"A blue or a green razor?"

Translation:Niebieska czy zielona golarka?

April 11, 2016

10 Comments


pacecarotepatate

I've never encountered this use of czy on Duolingo yet, if "niebieska czy zielona golarka?" means "a blue or green razor?", can I also say.. "matka czy ciocia?" meaning "a mother or an aunt?" Or "jeden czy dwa?" To mean "one or two?" And so on?

edit corrected sister to aunt, sorry i was distracted

April 11, 2016

immery

yes. but "czy" is the word that makes you choose. The question implies you will choose one of the options.

so it's not : will your (mother or sister) come?

it's : Someone has to come. Will it be your mother or your sister?

April 11, 2016

pacecarotepatate

ok, understood. thank you! have a lingot.

April 11, 2016

Mandiras

When should one use czy, lub and albo, respectively?

October 31, 2016

immery

czy is only in questions. It implies you have to choose and you have to choose one.

albo , it implies exclusive choice.

lub is in all sentences, but it is more like English "or", it implies choice, but here - neither , and both are valid choices.

ani- is used in neither...nor sentences

November 1, 2016

tadjanow

Immery explained it all. I'd just like to point out that

ciocia = aunt

siostra = sister

April 11, 2016

pacecarotepatate

thank you, it was an oversight. I corrected my post.

April 11, 2016

foldmani

How do polish speakers make adjectives and nouns agree? What I mean is, suppose there are many words between the adjective and the noun (more than in this sentence). Do you have to have in mind already what the noun is that you are going to use so that you pick the correct gender/case for the adjective in front? Or do you restructure the sentence so the noun comes first? In this example, golarka niebieska czy zielona? so that you know how to make the adjectives agree?

December 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

You could potentially say "Golarka niebieska czy zielona?", but that's grammatically weird. Obviously not everything we say is perfectly grammatical. So rather you have to have in mind what you want to say... and then of course sometimes your mind changes its... mind and you arrive at something ungrammatical or have to correct yourself in the middle of the sentence ;)

December 2, 2017

JaniceSchl1

'O' is not acceptable as 'or'?

November 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.