Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Frimærket blev købt af en journalist mens hun var udenlands."

Translation:The stamp was bought by a journalist while she was abroad.

2 years ago

4 Comments


ShuffleMoomin

'While' and 'when' are interchangeable in English in this context and both should be accepted.

1 year ago

haelox

I agree. I hate getting things wrong when they aren't!

1 year ago

lubenicalara
lubenicalara

Is this type of sentence more common in Danish than "En journalist kobte en frimaerket mens hun var udenlands"? When do you use the first and when the second one? Or it doesn't matter?

2 years ago

viktorbluhme

It means the same as the English sentence and is used just as commonly. By putting the sentence in the passive, the focus is on the stamp rather than the journalist.

2 years ago