"двараза"

Translation:two times

2 years ago

7 Comments


Akuhime-sama

Can "Twice" also be translated?

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

Дважды

2 years ago

Jin.Lee.
Jin.Lee.

But my dictionary said раз+ы would be plural form. Which one is correct?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In 2 раза, 3 раза, 4 раза you have Genitive singular. The Nominative plural does not get used with numbers.

2 years ago

BrEAd.off

2 раза does not right. Why?

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

In English you can use numbers, but in Russian - letters

2 years ago

enguard

I saw this literally as two times. Which also can be represented as twice. Seems to work.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.