1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "два раза"

"два раза"

Translation:two times

April 11, 2016

8 Comments


Akuhime-sama

Can "Twice" also be translated?


Korean.Jin

But my dictionary said раз+ы would be plural form. Which one is correct?


Shady_arc

In 2 раза, 3 раза, 4 раза you have Genitive singular. The Nominative plural does not get used with numbers.


BrEAd.off

2 раза does not right. Why?


daddiana

In English you can use numbers, but in Russian - letters


enguard

I saw this literally as two times. Which also can be represented as twice. Seems to work.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.