1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zaraz będzie padać."

"Zaraz będzie padać."

Translation:It will be raining in a moment.

April 11, 2016

29 Comments


Zimowski

I thought "padać" meant both "snowing" and "raining"... How then can I say "it'll be snowing soon"?


Vengir

It does. If you were marked incorrect, report that the next time you do the exercise. If you wished to be really specific, you may add what will be "falling" at the end of the sentence.

Będzie padać deszcz – It will be raining
Będzie padać śnieg – It will be snowing
Będzie padać grad – It will be hailing


Zimowski

Thank you! Are both of these sentences correct?

Będzie padało

Będzie padał deszcz/ śnieg/ grad


Vengir

Yes, it's all correct.


DankaEagle

Chce zapytac: Piszeie "bedzie padac deszcz" - "it will be raining": Dlaczego nie jest akceptowane "soon it will be raining" dla "zaraz bedzie padac deszcz", kiedy w innym pytaniu jest takie zadanie w jezyku angielskim dla tlumacienie na polski?


Jellei

"Soon it will be raining" jest akceptowane.


DankaEagle

nie wiem dlazcego, ale nie akceptowalo (przekreslilo) mi slow "it will be"...


Jack.Elliot

report it

thank you for notifying here

since the reports are often unread


Vengir

They should be all read. It might just take some time.


obado

I thought it meant "soon he will fall"!


Scott101822

There are a zillion ways to say this, and it is hard to remember which it takes. "It is about to rain" doesn't work but means the same thing and is what i would most likely say in English.


Jellei

Okay, added.


WellingtonCatnip

I thought you have to say bedzie pada deszcz (excuse typos I can't remember the spelling) when you say it will be raining?


Vengir

You don't need to add „deszcz”, it's kind of default option when you don't specify, so just „będzie padać” is enough, but it's better to include „deszcz” if its winter or the listener might think that you meant snowing.


WellingtonCatnip

Thank you Vengir sorry I didn't see the reply before this :)


skvrl

"It will fall in a moment" is also correct, right? Like tree will fall or building or something?


immery

Not really. On one hand "padać' has 11 meanings so in some context that could work. On the other hand context you suggest I would say zaraz spadnie/będzie spadać/przewróci się sound much more probable.

And the sentence does not need any context at all to be understood as It will be snowing/raining.


skvrl

Thanks for the reply. So i guess "padać" is imperfective so it means "continuous falling"... Could we translate it in more general context like: "It will start falling in a moment" or "It will be falling"? Just wondering, because it is very similar in my native lang.


immery

in general in some context yes. but this exact sentence is so connected to "it will be raining/snowing". And spadać/spaść is more common to say be falling/fall.

Padać is more for figurative sentences mostly. You could try reading spadać on wsjp.pl


skvrl

Thanks, all clear now!


Jan.K.M

Reported: It will start raining soon


Jellei

Obviously close semantically, but it adds another verb, and will translate easily as "Zaraz zacznie padać".


WellingtonCatnip

zaraz będzie padać deszce lub padać snieg?


Hot-Doggy

Can you say in Polish: "Pada koty i psy"? or would it be "Padają koty i psy"?


Vengir

Neither. "Raining cats and dogs" is an idiom and is not supposed to be translated literally. A close Polish equivalent is "pogoda pod psem".


Hot-Doggy

Thanks for the information. I was just wondering if there was an equivalent expression in Polish. Thanks for providing me with one. I've done a search on the internet and found a very interesting article on "pogoda pod psem".

Thanks again! :)


alik1989

I just wanted add that "pada deszcz" literally translates to "the rain is falling (down)", so even though the noun comes after verb, it's still the subject of the sentence. That's why "pada" must be 3rd person singular. Hence, "pada koty i psy" is ungrammatical; it must be "padają".

Unfortunately, "padać" is a quite tricky verb, which can have up to a dozen different meanings depending on context. When referring to animals, "padać" can mean "to die", as you can see in this news article:

https://www.wprost.pl/zycie/422123/w-usa-padaja-psy-i-koty-winna-karma-z-chin.html

So, if you wanted to illustrate the imagery (not the literal meaning, of course) of "it's raining cats and dogs", you'd need to use the instrumental case: "pada kotami i psami" (the verb is singular here, because cats and dogs aren't the subject anymore).

If you want to translate the actual meaning, you could also say "leje jak z cebra".

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/la%C4%87_jak_z_cebra


Hot-Doggy

Thanks so much for your very detailed explanation. You have read my mind — yet again! You knew exactly what I was getting at — and you answered my question perfectly!

It's good to know that that the Polish language has many colourful sayings. I used to try out many English expressions on my dad who thought them very funny. Whenever he did me favour, I'd thank him by saying "dziękuję bardzo", his reply would invariably be "nie ma za co", I would then say, "to dziękuję za nic". He thought it rather funny.

Have a great day! :)


Jellei

Of course "Pada kotami i psami" doesn't mean anything to a person not familiar with the English idiom, you'd just get a surprised "co?" ;)

Fun fact: it's quite likely that your Polish interlocutor will not know what is "ceber" in "Leje jak z cebra", the saying is just so old ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.