"Zaraz będzie padać."

Translation:It will be raining in a moment.

April 11, 2016

19 Comments


Zimowski

I thought "padać" meant both "snowing" and "raining"... How then can I say "it'll be snowing soon"?

April 11, 2016

Vengir

It does. If you were marked incorrect, report that the next time you do the exercise. If you wished to be really specific, you may add what will be "falling" at the end of the sentence.

Będzie padać deszcz – It will be raining
Będzie padać śnieg – It will be snowing
Będzie padać grad – It will be hailing

April 11, 2016

Zimowski

Thank you! Are both of these sentences correct?

Będzie padało

Będzie padał deszcz/ śnieg/ grad

April 11, 2016

Vengir

Yes, it's all correct.

April 11, 2016

DankaEagle

Chce zapytac: Piszeie "bedzie padac deszcz" - "it will be raining": Dlaczego nie jest akceptowane "soon it will be raining" dla "zaraz bedzie padac deszcz", kiedy w innym pytaniu jest takie zadanie w jezyku angielskim dla tlumacienie na polski?

August 5, 2016

Jellei

"Soon it will be raining" jest akceptowane.

August 5, 2016

DankaEagle

nie wiem dlazcego, ale nie akceptowalo (przekreslilo) mi slow "it will be"...

August 5, 2016

Jack.Elliot

report it

thank you for notifying here

since the reports are often unread

April 11, 2016

Vengir

They should be all read. It might just take some time.

April 11, 2016

Scott101822

There are a zillion ways to say this, and it is hard to remember which it takes. "It is about to rain" doesn't work but means the same thing and is what i would most likely say in English.

August 25, 2017

Jellei

Okay, added.

August 26, 2017

obado

I thought it meant "soon he will fall"!

November 17, 2017

skvrl

"It will fall in a moment" is also correct, right? Like tree will fall or building or something?

July 11, 2016

immery

Not really. On one hand "padać' has 11 meanings so in some context that could work. On the other hand context you suggest I would say zaraz spadnie/będzie spadać/przewróci się sound much more probable.

And the sentence does not need any context at all to be understood as It will be snowing/raining.

July 11, 2016

skvrl

Thanks for the reply. So i guess "padać" is imperfective so it means "continuous falling"... Could we translate it in more general context like: "It will start falling in a moment" or "It will be falling"? Just wondering, because it is very similar in my native lang.

July 12, 2016

immery

in general in some context yes. but this exact sentence is so connected to "it will be raining/snowing". And spadać/spaść is more common to say be falling/fall.

Padać is more for figurative sentences mostly. You could try reading spadać on wsjp.pl

July 12, 2016

skvrl

Thanks, all clear now!

July 12, 2016

Jan.K.M

Reported: It will start raining soon

August 16, 2017

Jellei

Obviously close semantically, but it adds another verb, and will translate easily as "Zaraz zacznie padać".

August 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.