1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gewöhnlich, ja."

"Gewöhnlich, ja."

Translation:Normally, yes.

January 22, 2013

35 Comments


maxbanana

What is the difference between gewöhnlich and normalerweise?


GregHullender

Normal seems to be the opposite of abnormal; gewöhnlich seems to be the opposite of unusual.


mainad

... yes, ungewöhnlich = unusual, gewöhnlich = normal (common, ordinary);

gewöhnlicherweise (in a normal manner) = normally (generally), ungewöhnlicherweise = in an unusual manner


Moep_Moep

The words "gewöhnlich" and "ungewöhnlich" aren't used very often in everyday speech though. They are more "educated" terms that are mostly used in papers, letters, books or when you talk to your boss or co-workers (depending on where you work). Where I live people would probably think you are a snob if you frequently use those terms instead of the more commonly used versions of "normal". But since the way people talk can differ greatly even within a nation my advice might be wrong for other places in Germany.


EveningLight

What are the more casual words?


Phasechange

Not an expert, but I don't think normalerweise is used as an adjective meaning "normal" or "ordinary".


brunomi_fr

normalerweise cannot be used as an adjective. However, as the translation of "normally, yes", it should be accepted. "Normalerweise, ja" is something I hear on a regular basis from German speakers.


SallyWard

drop down menu list this as normal, this is then marked as incorrect


Laruthell

That is because German adjectives can be used as adverbs without any further modification (I mean, without any need to add a suffix such as "ly"), so "gewöhnlich" CAN mean both "normal" and "normally", but in this sentence we are dealing with an adverb, so the correct ENGLISH is "normally, yes".


brunomi_fr

That may be a bit far fetched, but what about this dialog? Ist dieser Lärm gewöhnlich? Gewöhnlich, ja.


Laruthell

Hmm . . . you have a good point there. I guess "normal, yes" ought to be accepted, although I do think "normally, yes" would be the more common translation. You can see examples of the typical uses of "gewöhnlich" here:

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/gewoehnlich


BuffDoge
  • Gewoenlich : Usually
  • Normalerweise : Normally
  • Allgemein : Generally

Greenmouse

"Ziemlich", "nutzlich", "möglich", and now "gewöhnlich"?? It turns difficult to associate words if they all have the same suffix. And that's just the beginning. There's around four hundred words whit this suffix!! The only clue you can get is that "-lich" is associated with adjectives and adverbs, but that's thousands of words impossible to remember if you don't associate them! Is there any other association I can make with this suffix? For example, in english we know that -ful stands for "full of"; -less "lack/ don't have; -ble "able/can do"; -ly "in a certain way"; -ness "state of"; -ment "act of/result. In this page https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-lich it says -lich is related to the english ending -ly, but I can see that's a rule full of exceptions, as "möglich", "nutzlich", and ziemlich are not included under this criterion. I'd like to hear a native speaker's opinion in order to know if they apply the "-lich" ending in certain situations, or with a particular context of words, or a more specific category of adjectives and adverbs. Please ???


FrederickEason

"möglich" is not an exception, it is a combination of "mögen", "like", with "-lich", "-ly". "Möglich" means "likely". "Nützlich" is also not an exception, as it comes from "Nutzen", meaning "use".


John_Swede

Hi there. I'm not a German and do not speak it fluently either. However, Swedish is descendant from German and we have whole areas of similarities. The German suffix -lich corresponds to the Swedish -lig. All adjectives (and in this specific group, they can also be nouns) are sort of "possible"/"comprehensible". I would say without having given it too much of a thought, that it pretty much corresponds to the English -ible

/John


zengator

FWIW, when I hear "-lich", I think "like" or "similar" or "-ish". So that nützlich is "nützen" (use) + like ==> good-for-using, or "useful". "möglich" is definitely an exception, and I can't identify a root for "Ziemlich" so it's as good as an exception for me, but this association seem to work for me for most other "-lich" words.


Voreinstellung

Is "Normalerweise" and "Gewöhnlich" interchangeable?


musashiaharon

What about "Typical, yes."?


V2Blast

It seems like it's being used as an adverb in this sentence, so it'd be "Typically, yes." That should probably be expected.


TerjeKleven

How do we know that this sentence "are dealing with an adverb" as stated below. Why not something that is "common" (or normal)?


andreataeggi

In an earlier version of the question the answer given by duolingo would be indeed: As usual, yes. Now it says it's a mistake. Why?


Dimn87

"Typically, yes" should work...


cosimacassini

Can "üblich" be used as well?


mainad

in the form of the adverb: "üblicherweise", yes.


Dankischa

What is the difference between: "Ja, natürlich" and "Gewöhnlich, ja"

In my mother tongue it is the same :D


rohan.k92

the difference lies in the usage. naturlich refers to something that is obvious, while Gewohnlich refers to something happening in a pattern. For example, "haben Hunde vier beine?" "Ja, Naturlich" "gehst du zum Einkaufszentrum Montags?" "Gewohnlich, Ja"


adlewy

Would normalerweise also work here? What would be used more often?


Mauersegler

"Normalerweise" sounds even better for the given sentence,but you can use both. "Normalerweise" is also more common in spoken German.


norlns22

omg on the last test the answer for this word was BANAL, so I used banal and now it's wrong! FFS


Tatrana

Warum " ordinary, yes. ist nicht gut, when vorher war das gute Ubersetzung? "Es sieht gewohnlich aus - it looks ordinary. ??? aber jetzt ist das falsh ?


-Copernicus-

A better translation is "Ordinarily, yes." (Note that most adjectives in German can also be used as adverbs.) In the example you gave, "ordinary" is indeed right because it's used as an adjective. Since "Gewöhnlich, ja" isn't a full sentence, it could technically be "ordinary" or "ordinarily," but "ordinarily" makes more sense.

"Ordinary, yes" is technically possible, but it needs rather specific contexts to make sense (e.g., "This is a perfectly ordinary wrench." "Ordinary, yes, but I still can't figure out how to use it."). (Come to think of it, that actually sounds kind of unnatural even in the right context.) The much more likely translation is "Ordinarily, yes," which you could answer to pretty much anything."


[deactivated user]

    Whats the difference between “Normalweise” ane “Gewöhnlich”?


kstrtmn

    I wrote as a translation: Usually, yes. Why was it marked wrong when earlier on a different sentence it used "usually" as its answer?


Jrgen792736

    Warum muss "normalerweise" ein Adverb sein. Was beschreibt es?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.