Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our house is in this country."

Translation:Наш дом находится в этой стране.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

You can use the choice "наш дом в этой стране " (without "находится") as well for this sentence. in Russian, when you say that something exists, then it implies "находится" and you don't have to use this word.

"Наш дом в этой стране" can mean "our house in this country ..." (without "is") that means in Russian "we have many houses in different countries and we are talking about one of them" . The particular meaning depemds on a context.

But "наш дом в этой стране" is more widely-used than the another one with "находится".

2 years ago

Immanueldavid

Thanks☺.

2 years ago

Norrlanning_1

Thanks for the helpful information!

1 year ago

Notnat
Notnat

Is there any case in which it would be в этом стране?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Страна" is feminine, so you should use "в этой стране", but you can use "в этом госуда́рстве" = "in this state".

1 year ago

websmasha

Not related to this question, but what does 'Слушай' mean?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Listen" and "listen to".

1 year ago