"Jakich drzwi szukacie?"

Translation:What door are you looking for?

April 11, 2016

26 Comments


theearpig

What's wrong with "Which door are you looking for?" What's the difference between which and what in this sentence?

April 11, 2016

Emwue

Który is asking 'which one of the finite set of choices is the one' while Jaki is more like "what kind of":

  • "Którego psa brakuje?" – Is asking which dog is missing; most logical context would be, I don't know, like aftermath of a flood in the kennel and the expected answer would be "Azora"(a dog name).

  • "Jakiego psa brakuje?" – Is asking what kind of dog is missing; most logical context would be if you are preparing for a dog show and you have a list of dog breeds you want on that show, so you ask which breed is still missing; expected answer would be something like "Sznaucera"(A dog breed).

Obviously, there is certain overlap between the two, but generally they ask about somehow different things.

April 11, 2016

_Toma_

There is an overlap - this is why indeed the translation "Which door are you looking for?" should be accepted since it is also correct.

December 13, 2016

Jellei

Well... I'm not 100% persuaded, but okay, let's accept it. Added.

December 15, 2016

Wiewir8

Seems like you forgot or it got removed again cause I typed it and it came up as incorrect :(

December 6, 2018

Philip190428

Is drzwi a natural plural? How does the language distinguish between "I paint the door" and "I paint the doors", for example?

August 23, 2017

Jellei

It doesn't. If you really need to make it plural, you need to count them and use a collective numeral: for example "two doors" (is this even correct?) is "dwoje drzwi".

If you can't give a specific number but still need to stress the plural... well, that would be really problematic even for a Polish person :|

Sometimes people say something like "dwie pary drzwi" (two pairs of doors?), but this is grammatically dubious, because frankly... does it mean two doors or four doors? It's rather meant as two, but as "para" already means two...

August 24, 2017

Philip190428

Thanks very much for the reply. :)

August 24, 2017

JaneMansle

So, why isn't "which doors are you looking for?" accepted?

March 27, 2018

Jellei

We prefer to keep "what" and "which" separately, they cause enough problems for the learners as it is.

March 28, 2018

JaneMansle

Ah, so it was rejected because I used "which", rather than because I used "doors" in plural?

March 28, 2018

LICA98

why is "which door" accepted then?

May 17, 2018

Jellei

Woah, you're right, this way of replying to a comment for which I couldn't have answered works indeed ^^

As mentioned in another discussion, removed 'which'.

May 20, 2018

Jellei

Yes indeed, 'doors' work :)

March 28, 2018

sylvstar

i put "what type of door are you looking for" and got it wrong, and i disagree, English is my native language and 'type' and 'sort' are interchangable, and one correct version of the answer is 'what sort of door are you looking for'. Don't see why my answer can't be a 3rd correct option.

February 7, 2017

Jellei

Alright, added.

February 8, 2017

sylvstar

thanks :)

February 10, 2017

siennacookie

Am I right in thinking ich means they, and the ending of szukacie- cie, means you? So to me it kind of seems like the the question asked what kind of door are they looking for, but at the same time, what kind of door are you looking for? So I would of thought so say what kind of door are you looking for would be something like Jakcie drzwi szukacie? Or Jacie, or even just Jaka or something that puts cie on the end of Jaka. From the answer being Jakich I can tell this is correct, but can someone please explain to me why Jaka has ich on the end and not cie (this may be a dumb question but I've only been learning Polish a few months so I'm good great yet) thanks

June 2, 2017

arminia11_web_de

If this is wrong, someone please say so, but I think you must think of this as what kind OF door (in a world of many doors) that you are looking for. That of signals a kind of "possession," or a trait, of doors. Hence the genitive. Yes?

May 9, 2018

Jellei

"what kind of" works.

Genitive is simply caused by the verb "szukać", that needs it.

May 9, 2018

Mat-Eo416

If "jakich" is supposed to mean "what kind of" here, then the English answer should be, "What kind of door are you looking for?" In English, "What door are you looking for?" is just a less formal/correct way of saying, "Which door are you looking for?"

August 6, 2016

Gaiajack

"Which door are you looking for" is something you would ask Sully and Mike at the end of Monsters. Inc. You would answer it by "I am looking for my bathroom door". "What kind of door are you looking for" is something a door salesman would ask you. You would answer with "A wooden door" or "A bomb-proof door".

August 24, 2016

arminia11_web_de

A red door, and I want it painted black.

May 9, 2018

Jellei

"What kind of door are you looking for?" works.

At this stage it's impossible to change the main translation, though.

August 6, 2016

BorisMiede

"What door" is wrong as what stands on its own e.g. What is it? What are you doing? "Which" requires a noun after it such as in "In which house do you live?"

February 10, 2017

Jellei

"What" also works in an 'adjectival' way, like "What colour is your car?". In this way, it's like asking "what kind".

February 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.