"Jakich drzwi szukacie?"

Translation:What door are you looking for?

April 11, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theearpig

What's wrong with "Which door are you looking for?" What's the difference between which and what in this sentence?


Kurt714996

Nothing is wrong with this.


Jellei

Nothing is wrong with the English sentence, but in Polish that would be "których", not "jakich".


Philip190428

Is drzwi a natural plural? How does the language distinguish between "I paint the door" and "I paint the doors", for example?


Jellei

It doesn't. If you really need to make it plural, you need to count them and use a collective numeral: for example "two doors" (is this even correct?) is "dwoje drzwi".

If you can't give a specific number but still need to stress the plural... well, that would be really problematic even for a Polish person :|

Sometimes people say something like "dwie pary drzwi" (two pairs of doors?), but this is grammatically dubious, because frankly... does it mean two doors or four doors? It's rather meant as two, but as "para" already means two...


Philip190428

Thanks very much for the reply. :)


JaneMansle

So, why isn't "which doors are you looking for?" accepted?


Jellei

We prefer to keep "what" and "which" separately, they cause enough problems for the learners as it is.


JaneMansle

Ah, so it was rejected because I used "which", rather than because I used "doors" in plural?


Jellei

Yes indeed, 'doors' work :)


sylvstar

i put "what type of door are you looking for" and got it wrong, and i disagree, English is my native language and 'type' and 'sort' are interchangable, and one correct version of the answer is 'what sort of door are you looking for'. Don't see why my answer can't be a 3rd correct option.


Jellei

Alright, added.


atasoybeyza

why it is "jakich" ? shouldnt it be Jakie


Jellei

"szukać" is one of those verbs that take a direct object in Genitive, so that's why it's "jakich" instead of "jakie".


Mat-Eo416

If "jakich" is supposed to mean "what kind of" here, then the English answer should be, "What kind of door are you looking for?" In English, "What door are you looking for?" is just a less formal/correct way of saying, "Which door are you looking for?"


Gaiajack

"Which door are you looking for" is something you would ask Sully and Mike at the end of Monsters. Inc. You would answer it by "I am looking for my bathroom door". "What kind of door are you looking for" is something a door salesman would ask you. You would answer with "A wooden door" or "A bomb-proof door".


arminia11_web_de

A red door, and I want it painted black.


Jellei

"What kind of door are you looking for?" works.

At this stage it's impossible to change the main translation, though.


siennacookie

Am I right in thinking ich means they, and the ending of szukacie- cie, means you? So to me it kind of seems like the the question asked what kind of door are they looking for, but at the same time, what kind of door are you looking for? So I would of thought so say what kind of door are you looking for would be something like Jakcie drzwi szukacie? Or Jacie, or even just Jaka or something that puts cie on the end of Jaka. From the answer being Jakich I can tell this is correct, but can someone please explain to me why Jaka has ich on the end and not cie (this may be a dumb question but I've only been learning Polish a few months so I'm good great yet) thanks


arminia11_web_de

If this is wrong, someone please say so, but I think you must think of this as what kind OF door (in a world of many doors) that you are looking for. That of signals a kind of "possession," or a trait, of doors. Hence the genitive. Yes?


Jellei

"what kind of" works.

Genitive is simply caused by the verb "szukać", that needs it.


VFNjA

Why not Jakie drzwi szukacie?


alik1989

Szukać requires genitive, so it's jakich


Jesus38303

It is a doubt regarding the question not the answer: Why is not "Jakie drzwi szukacie? I don't understand why is jakich...


alik1989

If you search this page for "jakie", you will see that your question has already been answered two times.


monteirorogerio

Is "drzwi" genitive here because "szukacie" takes genitive, right? And is "jakich" genitive too because it is "door of a


alik1989

Both are genitive because of the verb szukać.

In a possessive construction, the possessor takes the genitive case, so 'drzwi' (genitive) would mean "of a door". But that doesn't apply in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.