1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The lawyers are asking them …

"The lawyers are asking them about that day."

Translation:Prawnicy pytają ich o tamten dzień.

April 11, 2016

25 Comments


Marijo333

Why is "ich pytają" not accepted? In some cases the pronoun can before the verb, why not here? thanks


Jellei

The object (which here is a pronoun) is generally after the verb, apart from those situations where it would result in the pronoun ending up at the end of the sentence. I can't say that "ich pytają" is wrong, but it sounds rather strange to my ear...


domnelson

I made this mistake too because 99% of the sentences so far in this Polish course where the object was a pronoun have gone "subject pronoun verb".


Jellei

Really? Wasn't it because of the 'no pronouns at the end of the sentence' thing?


WquDT

If them is a female group then is not ' prawnicy pytaja je o tamten dzien" correct.


alik1989

Yes, and it is an accepted answer.


DavidConrad1

Shouldn't the following be acceptable too? "Prawnicy pytają ich o tamten dniu"

Dniu = day in Locative


luless

No, pytać o (kogo? co?) requires Acc so Acc is the only option. Besides if you use Loc adjective's case has to match noun's - I.e Prawnicy rozmawiają o tamtym dniu. (are talking about)


ecla492089

))) then I almost use lokative too))) "tym dnie"


Jellei

"o tym dnie" is actually "about this bottom" (as in 'bottom of the sea' etc.) ;)


PetrDiblik

Do they want to know what happened in the past? Or are they trying to make a plan for the future? Please clarify.


Jellei

I guess the past is rather more probable.


LeeJurga

I thought ich and nich were interchangeable as accusative? But i got marked wrong for "nich"


Jellei

If a pronoun has an n- variant (just as a variant, not the only form), then it means that it has to be used after a preposition and only a preposition.


willpex

Why isnt "Prawnik pyta go o ten dzień" correct


Baerchen_

Firstly: It is plural in the given english sentence: so it has to be 'Prawnicy pytają'. Secondly: it is 'them' in the english sentence: so it has to be 'ich' here. Thirdly: it is 'that' in the english sentence: so you should take 'tamten' here.


alik1989

Everything you said was correct, however ten can be translated as both this and that, whereas tamten can only mean that.


ADJD4

Why is 'ten dzień' in accusative and not the 'o czym' one here?


alik1989

The preposition "o" isn't always followed by the locative case, often it's the accusative. It's always pytać o + [acc] .


Christian7652

Would na tamten dzień work too? Thxs


Jellei

No, that won't make sense in this sentence.


PaulBolton5

I thought that o (about) took the locative case and wrote tamtym dniu. Why is this incorrect?


alik1989

Pytać o requires the accusative case.


PaulBolton5

Thanks! Is it the same for 'prosic o'?


Jellei

Yes.

I'd say that "o" takes Locative when you could say "on the topic of".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.