"The lawyers are asking them about that day."

Translation:Prawnicy pytają ich o tamten dzień.

April 11, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marijo333

Why is "ich pytają" not accepted? In some cases the pronoun can before the verb, why not here? thanks


Jellei

The object (which here is a pronoun) is generally after the verb, apart from those situations where it would result in the pronoun ending up at the end of the sentence. I can't say that "ich pytają" is wrong, but it sounds rather strange to my ear...


domnelson

I made this mistake too because 99% of the sentences so far in this Polish course where the object was a pronoun have gone "subject pronoun verb".


DavidConrad1

Shouldn't the following be acceptable too? "Prawnicy pytają ich o tamten dniu"

Dniu = day in Locative


luless

No, pytać o (kogo? co?) requires Acc so Acc is the only option. Besides if you use Loc adjective's case has to match noun's - I.e Prawnicy rozmawiają o tamtym dniu. (are talking about)


ecla492089

))) then I almost use lokative too))) "tym dnie"


Jellei

"o tym dnie" is actually "about this bottom" (as in 'bottom of the sea' etc.) ;)


WquDT

If them is a female group then is not ' prawnicy pytaja je o tamten dzien" correct.


alik1989

Yes, and it is an accepted answer.


PaulBolton5

I thought that o (about) took the locative case and wrote tamtym dniu. Why is this incorrect?


alik1989

Pytać o requires the accusative case.


PaulBolton5

Thanks! Is it the same for 'prosic o'?


Jellei

Yes.

I'd say that "o" takes Locative when you could say "on the topic of".


PetrDiblik

Do they want to know what happened in the past? Or are they trying to make a plan for the future? Please clarify.


Jellei

I guess the past is rather more probable.


LeeJurga

I thought ich and nich were interchangeable as accusative? But i got marked wrong for "nich"


Jellei

If a pronoun has an n- variant (just as a variant, not the only form), then it means that it has to be used after a preposition and only a preposition.


willpex

Why isnt "Prawnik pyta go o ten dzień" correct


Baerchen_

Firstly: It is plural in the given english sentence: so it has to be 'Prawnicy pytają'. Secondly: it is 'them' in the english sentence: so it has to be 'ich' here. Thirdly: it is 'that' in the english sentence: so you should take 'tamten' here.


alik1989

Everything you said was correct, however ten can be translated as both this and that, whereas tamten can only mean that.


ADJD4

Why is 'ten dzień' in accusative and not the 'o czym' one here?


alik1989

The preposition "o" isn't always followed by the locative case, often it's the accusative. It's always pytać o + [acc] .


Christian7652

Would na tamten dzień work too? Thxs


Jellei

No, that won't make sense in this sentence.


Jan521921

Please tell me the difference of je and ich and also dzien and dniu or dnia. Thanks


Jellei

"je" and "ich" are the Accusative forms of "one" and "oni" respectively. This means that "oni/ich" are used for 'groups with at least one man' and "one/je" for all other nouns. Which means that both "je" and "ich" are equally correct here because we don't know who 'they' are and if there are any men in that group or not.

For the second question, "dzień" is a noun that means "day" and then you have other grammatical cases, as seen here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dzie%C5%84#Declension

In our sentence, "pytać o" (to ask about something) takes the Accusative case, which happens to be identical to the basic, Nominative one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.