"The lawyers are asking them about that day."

Translation:Prawnicy pytają ich o tamten dzień.

April 11, 2016

8 Comments


DavidConrad1

Shouldn't the following be acceptable too? "Prawnicy pytają ich o tamten dniu"

Dniu = day in Locative

April 11, 2016

luless

No, pytać o (kogo? co?) requires Acc so Acc is the only option. Besides if you use Loc adjective's case has to match noun's - I.e Prawnicy rozmawiają o tamtym dniu. (are talking about)

April 11, 2016

PetrDiblik

Do they want to know what happened in the past? Or are they trying to make a plan for the future? Please clarify.

July 25, 2018

Jellei

I guess the past is rather more probable.

July 25, 2018

LeeJurga

I thought ich and nich were interchangeable as accusative? But i got marked wrong for "nich"

August 29, 2018

Jellei

If a pronoun has an n- variant (just as a variant, not the only form), then it means that it has to be used after a preposition and only a preposition.

August 29, 2018

Marijo333

Why is "ich pytają" not accepted? In some cases the pronoun can before the verb, why not here? thanks

March 10, 2019

Jellei

The object (which here is a pronoun) is generally after the verb, apart from those situations where it would result in the pronoun ending up at the end of the sentence. I can't say that "ich pytają" is wrong, but it sounds rather strange to my ear...

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.