1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A human eats meat."

"A human eats meat."

Translation:Człowiek je mięso.

April 11, 2016

12 Comments


wildleoappeared

What about vegans? jk


Yola448704

a human - człowiek/istota ludzka
humans - ludzie/istoty ludzkie

The sentences "A human eats meat", "Humans eat meat" refer to
the whole species, not to individuals who choose not to eat meat.

A human eats meat - Człowiek je mięso/Człowiek jest mięsożerny
Humans eat meat - Ludzie jedzą mięso/Ludzie są mięsożerni


SCVTVM

Funny joke Not


musavvir

Why Cztowiek? Why not cztowiekiem?


mskycc3

"Człowiekiem" is in the instrumental case, which is used in the predicate after "jest", and also with certain prepositions. "Człowiek" is nominative case, so it's used for the subject.


DasTrtchen

Meat is not used instrumental? Why not mięsem?


Jellei

Because "jeść" (to eat) takes Accusative, not Instrumental.


Stefan-Ale

why isn't it ptakiem?


alik1989

What do birds have to do with this sentence?


dudeski123

And vegans take supplements, which should have been their first clue.


Marijo333

not all humans eat meat!


Jellei

Of course not. It's just a sentence. About 'a human'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.