"A human eats meat."

Translation:Człowiek je mięso.

April 11, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wildleoappeared

What about vegans? jk


Yola448704

a human - człowiek/istota ludzka
humans - ludzie/istoty ludzkie

The sentences "A human eats meat", "Humans eat meat" refer to
the whole species, not to individuals who choose not to eat meat.

A human eats meat - Człowiek je mięso/Człowiek jest mięsożerny
Humans eat meat - Ludzie jedzą mięso/Ludzie są mięsożerni


musavvir

Why Cztowiek? Why not cztowiekiem?


mskycc3

"Człowiekiem" is in the instrumental case, which is used in the predicate after "jest", and also with certain prepositions. "Człowiek" is nominative case, so it's used for the subject.


DasTrtchen

Meat is not used instrumental? Why not mięsem?


Jellei

Because "jeść" (to eat) takes Accusative, not Instrumental.


RadekJanko7

It's not right it should mezczyzn je kobieta dorosly czlowiek


Jellei

Sorry what? Your sentence makes no sense at all.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.