"A human eats meat."

Translation:Człowiek je mięso.

April 11, 2016

8 Comments


wildleoappeared

What about vegans? jk

April 8, 2017

musavvir

Why Cztowiek? Why not cztowiekiem?

April 18, 2016

mskycc3

"Człowiekiem" is in the instrumental case, which is used in the predicate after "jest", and also with certain prepositions. "Człowiek" is nominative case, so it's used for the subject.

May 23, 2016

DasTrtchen

Meat is not used instrumental? Why not mięsem?

June 20, 2018

Jellei

Because "jeść" (to eat) takes Accusative, not Instrumental.

June 20, 2018

LICA98

jada?

May 29, 2018

Jellei

done

May 29, 2018

dudeski123

And vegans take supplements, which should have been their first clue.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.