1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hand ist rot."

"Die Hand ist rot."

Translation:The hand is red.

January 12, 2014

18 Comments


snlzkn

It says tot not rot... I thought the hand was dead!


maxbanana

Seine rote rechte Hand!


Gobbledegook

For anyone else who was curious, this has nothing to do with the idiom of being caught "Red-handed" in English. According to dict.cc, they say "auf frischer Tat ertappt werden", which I think literally means to be freshly caught in the act.


IDWIA

If you hand is red, you probably need to see a doctor.


4meerschweinchen

Ja, sie brauchen ein Arzt. Rote Hände sind nicht normal...


ValeryWell

When I hear or see German "rot" I always think that means "rotten" for a while :( I am not a native English speaker though


IanWitham1

Could this be a hand of cards? He has no clubs or spades in his hand, only red cards.


SebElgCo

'On a gathering storm comes a tall handsome man in a dusty black coat with a red right hand'


SeanMeaneyPL

SebElgCo? The vengeance of God? Rubente dextra? It's all getting a bit deep for a tote Hand. Not to be confused with the pagan Red Hand of Ulster, that of Labhraidh, son of Nuada Airgeadlámh.

Have a bloodless day!


DEEN56441

Conas a tú tá?


Enrique_Axe

Could "rot" in the senate refer to being a "red" Indian?


Taugenix

Yes, it really does say tod, snizkin! (But the slow speech says 'rot'.)


TonyBaldwi

Ah! The lady heard our complaint. She says it perfectly at the head of this page.


TonyBaldwi

I can hardly believe it! The current lady speaker has returned to "Die Hand ist tot!"


Markqz

Is there any rule of German pronunciation that makes "rot" sound like "tod" ? I'm thinking the speech synthesizer ditched the "r" and pulled in the final "t" from "ist". But maybe that's how real sentences sound at high speed??

Edit: Oh, and there's no "slow speak" option on the question.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.