1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hand ist rot."

"Die Hand ist rot."

Translation:The hand is red.

January 12, 2014

17 Comments


snlzkn

It says tot not rot... I thought the hand was dead!

July 3, 2014

maxbanana

Seine rote rechte Hand!

January 12, 2014

Gobbledegook

For anyone else who was curious, this has nothing to do with the idiom of being caught "Red-handed" in English. According to dict.cc, they say "auf frischer Tat ertappt werden", which I think literally means to be freshly caught in the act.

June 24, 2014

IDWIA

If you hand is red, you probably need to see a doctor.

July 14, 2014

4meerschweinchen

Ja, sie brauchen ein Arzt. Rote Hände sind nicht normal...

September 12, 2014

Scarlet2906

I totally agree!

March 15, 2016

ValeryWell

When I hear or see German "rot" I always think that means "rotten" for a while :( I am not a native English speaker though

November 19, 2014

IanWitham1

Could this be a hand of cards? He has no clubs or spades in his hand, only red cards.

November 2, 2017

mizinamo

It could be.

November 3, 2017

SebElgCo

'On a gathering storm comes a tall handsome man in a dusty black coat with a red right hand'

May 2, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

SebElgCo? The vengeance of God? Rubente dextra? It's all getting a bit deep for a tote Hand. Not to be confused with the pagan Red Hand of Ulster, that of Labhraidh, son of Nuada Airgeadlámh.

Have a bloodless day!

May 4, 2017

Enrique_Axe

Could "rot" in the senate refer to being a "red" Indian?

July 7, 2017

Taugenix

Yes, it really does say tod, snizkin! (But the slow speech says 'rot'.)

July 5, 2014

TonyBaldwi

Ah! The lady heard our complaint. She says it perfectly at the head of this page.

November 25, 2014

TonyBaldwi

I can hardly believe it! The current lady speaker has returned to "Die Hand ist tot!"

May 2, 2017

Scarlet2906

Thats not good!

March 15, 2016

Markqz

Is there any rule of German pronunciation that makes "rot" sound like "tod" ? I'm thinking the speech synthesizer ditched the "r" and pulled in the final "t" from "ist". But maybe that's how real sentences sound at high speed??

Edit: Oh, and there's no "slow speak" option on the question.

September 11, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.