"Ich habe Töchter."

Translation:I have daughters.

January 22, 2013

20 Comments


joubz

How can one know daughter is plural here?

January 22, 2013

wataya

singular: 'Tochter', plural: 'Töchter'. Umlauts aren't a purely decorative feature of German, they actually carry meaning.

January 22, 2013

Nika-111

There is a choise

"Ich habe ... 1Tochter 2Töchter 3Töchtern"

how one can know one or more daughters have to choose?

January 25, 2018

Melina.Arins

As far as I know, if it was about one only daughter, the German sentence would necessarily include the indefinite article "eine" before "Tochter":

Ich habe eine Tochter.

Now, if it is about many daughters, there is no need for articles:

Ich habe Töchter.

(Also, see nhaines's reply just below.)

February 21, 2018

acqualinda

Just as in English: I have a daughter, I have daughters.

April 14, 2019

nhaines

You would expect "Ich habe eine Tochter", but because there is no plural for indefinite articles, this is another clue if you can't hear the Tochter/Töchter difference. (It takes a little practice until it's easy to hear.)

May 22, 2013

duranndurann

The pronunciation is not really clear to hear the difference. It should sound more of an u sound.

April 13, 2013

Zach1337

Agreed. The pronunciations on Forvo are far different from the Duolingo one.

October 21, 2013

ArvindhMani

I think they've corrected it. Can you confirm if it is okay now? I just want to get the pronunciation right - the subtle differences are very important.

April 16, 2015

Pruto1

Why can't we use "Töchtern" here? Danke!

August 2, 2017

Saheed727960

Because you it an attempt construct a plural form of a plural word "Töchter". It is always good and very helpful to read the discussions from the top. If you do this here, you will see that https://www.duolingo.com/nhaines has already answered your questions nicely. Give him a Lingot if you like his explanation ;) I did

September 19, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Can anyone tell me the difference between "ein", "eine" and "einen" ?

February 22, 2014

nhaines

"ein" is masculine or neuter nominative case, "eine" is feminine nominative or accusative case, and "einen" is masculine accusative case.

Basically, you should check a grammatical guide for more information. I hope you like memorizing tables.

February 22, 2014

Bombom900

How should I find out what determines plural, not singular, in that exercise?

March 28, 2017

nhaines

With a dictionary, to be honest, but with practice you start to gain intuition. In this exercise, "daughter" and "daughters" is die Tochter, die Töchter. Also, there's no indefinite article eine.

Ich habe eine Tochter (I have a daughter)
Ich habe Töchter (I have daughters)

March 28, 2017

babylunatic

Duo, when the question is asking to select a missing word for 'Ich habe...', both Tochter and Töchter are correct answers, not just plural form.

February 25, 2018

MrTelecaster

Incorrect. Just as in English, an article (in this case, the indefinite article) is required, so it is in German. You would not say He has daughter. You would say, he has a daughter. The lack of an indefinite article (eine) indicates that it is plural.

March 23, 2019

MarshaPill

Thank you all for the explaination. Wonderful resource. How does one give lingots in gratitude?

May 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.