"Czy to twoja najlepsza odpowiedź?"

Translation:Is it your best answer?

April 11, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ollyfer

Alternatively “this”, but “it” sounds just fine.


AReignOfBlueGold

As a native English speaker "it" is not commonly used. "This" is the most natural fit here - although "it" is technically grammatically correct.


AdelaideDu8

Made me remember "Is this your best work" at school or somewhere else. And I would say "Yes" or "I tried".


MBooguy

Czy ta/tamta twoja najlepsza odpowiedź?


Jellei

No, the word "this/that/it" is a dummy pronoun here. It's not a determiner like in "this answer". You can't translate it to "ta/tamta".


MBooguy

Ma sens - dzięki za pomoc


netis7

We are speaking about "one answer" not many. Why the sentence is not correct: "is this your the best answer"?


Ollyfer

Because it is grammatically incorrect, beyond tolerance. The article is already preceded by the possessive pronoun. The sentence you wrote may make sense in a language like Italian, which, if I am not mistaken (I do not speak Italian myself), writes about possessive expressions like these in a manner like “Il tuo responso”, but English doesn't, and so doesn't the Polish language. Thus you were marked wrong.


netis7

Thank you, I think I understand my mistake.


Ollyfer

You're welcome. And just come back if you have another question, don't hesitate to assure yourself. As for this issue, remember that you can either use a (possessive) pronoun or an article, definite or indefinite.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.